Het deel van de tientallen

English translation: The Part of Tens

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:Het deel van de tientallen
English translation:The Part of Tens
Entered by: Robert Allwood

23:07 Apr 5, 2005
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Printing & Publishing
Dutch term or phrase: Het deel van de tientallen
Introduces a section of a book consisting of different lists of telkens 10 things. This is now the 2nd Table of Contents where I have come across it
Robert Allwood
The part of tens
Explanation:
As dumb as it may sound...
This seems to be a commonly used 'feature' in self-help books and the like, judging from the google hits for the phrase, including the following interesting hit:

Eigen Kracht - Website over fitness, afvallen en doping
... Deel VI is een standaard onderdeel bij Dummies: ‘Het deel van de tientallen’, met allerlei interessante tips en websites. ...
www.lijfsportenmiddelen.nl/?nieuwsId=184

a related hit comes from the 'HTTL for Dummies' contents page:

Part IX: The Part of Tens
Chapter 26: The Top Ten Web Page Do's and Don'ts
Chapter 27: Ten Design Desiderata
Chapter 28: Decimating Web Bugs
Chapter 29: Ten Ways to Decide to Build or Buy Your Web Services
http://www.lanwrights.com/books/html4dum/h4d1e/contents.htm

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 8 mins (2005-04-06 08:16:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

that should of course be \'HTML\'
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3The part of tens
Ken Cox
3The tens chapter
edith1


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
The part of tens


Explanation:
As dumb as it may sound...
This seems to be a commonly used 'feature' in self-help books and the like, judging from the google hits for the phrase, including the following interesting hit:

Eigen Kracht - Website over fitness, afvallen en doping
... Deel VI is een standaard onderdeel bij Dummies: ‘Het deel van de tientallen’, met allerlei interessante tips en websites. ...
www.lijfsportenmiddelen.nl/?nieuwsId=184

a related hit comes from the 'HTTL for Dummies' contents page:

Part IX: The Part of Tens
Chapter 26: The Top Ten Web Page Do's and Don'ts
Chapter 27: Ten Design Desiderata
Chapter 28: Decimating Web Bugs
Chapter 29: Ten Ways to Decide to Build or Buy Your Web Services
http://www.lanwrights.com/books/html4dum/h4d1e/contents.htm

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 8 mins (2005-04-06 08:16:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

that should of course be \'HTML\'

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lawyer-Linguist: whoever created it should be shot on sight but it is the correct phrase......:-)
1 hr

agree  Siobhan Schoonhoff-Reilly
1 hr

agree  Jack den Haan: You seem to have hit the nail right on the head. Having done that, you could use the hammer to clobber the culprit and spare Deborah some ammunition ;-)
5 hrs
  -> If I could only find the culprit -- that's ghastly English!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The tens chapter


Explanation:
Or: the lists chapter/section

edith1
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in HebrewHebrew




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search