weet hebben wij ..................weten los te krijgen

English translation: as you know, we managed to get this project from the developer (?) at the beginning of februari 2005

09:04 Apr 15, 2005
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Real Estate
Dutch term or phrase: weet hebben wij ..................weten los te krijgen
we hebben begrepen dat jullie niet binnen een redelijke termijn, dwz vóór jullie nieuwe belastingjaar, antwoord kunnen geven dus moeten wij
dit project helaas afschrijven.
Zoals u weet hebben wij dit project begin februari 2005 weten los te krijgen bij een ontwikkelaar.

It is a letter from a potential contractor
Swani
English translation:as you know, we managed to get this project from the developer (?) at the beginning of februari 2005
Explanation:
'loskrijgen' is quite informal. The meaning is something like 'to manage to get something', 'to pursuade someone to give something', usually after a lot of nagging or arguing.

(non-native here, so the translation might be awkward English)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-04-15 09:19:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I agree that \'managed to get\' is too informal for a business letter, but so is \'los weten te krijgen\'. I don\'t know what kind of letter this is, but the correspondents must know each other pretty well and be certain that the developer will never get to see this letter!
Selected response from:

edith1
Netherlands
Grading comment
Comment is right to the point.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3As you are aware, we were awarded this contract by a developer at the start of February 2005.
Lawyer-Linguist
3 +3as you know, we managed to get this project from the developer (?) at the beginning of februari 2005
edith1


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
as you know, we managed to get this project from the developer (?) at the beginning of februari 2005


Explanation:
'loskrijgen' is quite informal. The meaning is something like 'to manage to get something', 'to pursuade someone to give something', usually after a lot of nagging or arguing.

(non-native here, so the translation might be awkward English)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-04-15 09:19:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I agree that \'managed to get\' is too informal for a business letter, but so is \'los weten te krijgen\'. I don\'t know what kind of letter this is, but the correspondents must know each other pretty well and be certain that the developer will never get to see this letter!

edith1
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Comment is right to the point.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shineda: net iets eerder. *loskrijgen* heeft te maken met 'losweken om het te krijgen'
7 mins

agree  Anjo Sterringa: hoewel informeel, staat er toch wat er gezegd wordt - we weten niet of de opdracht ook inderdaad vergeven is - waarschijnlijk juist niet. zie mijn opmerking hieronder
1 hr

agree  Ljiljana Malovic
5 hrs

neutral  writeaway: you also could keep it more non-commital & just say we were able to obtain/get this project. it's also a feasible translation of weten los te krijgen. I personally don't see where you got managed. "Eindeljjk" would have made managed more acceptable imho
15 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
As you are aware, we were awarded this contract by a developer at the start of February 2005.


Explanation:
"managed to get" is a bit too informal for business correspondence

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-04-15 09:15:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

project not contract

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-04-15 09:17:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or simply:

As you are aware, a developer awarded us this project at the start of February 2005

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-04-15 09:19:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"finally awarded\" - will get the idea acrss that some effort was needed

Lawyer-Linguist
Portugal
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kate Hudson
38 mins
  -> thanks Kate

agree  Pierre Grabowski (X): I feel this is the best way to translate this. 'managed to get' is a bit too informal
45 mins
  -> agree Pierre, English business correspondence tends to be more formal

neutral  Anjo Sterringa: Depends on context but may have been a potential project - they say: helaas moeten we dit project afschrijven, dus er was wel een toezegging maar geen opdracht.....?
1 hr
  -> awarded this project doesn't necessarily imply that all the formalities for its actual commencement were in place - the fact remains they were earmarked for it, from their side (and the developer) all was ok, it's this addresee that's the problem

agree  Francina
2 hrs
  -> thanks

disagree  Ljiljana Malovic: this is a very informal Dutch letter, "dus"and the abbreviation "dwz" are very informal, not to mention "loskrijgen". I don't think that both parties know each other so well (because of 'U weet'), but they certainly aren't 'total strangers'. Sorry.
5 hrs
  -> no need to apologise, you're entitled to your comments, I never take them personally but whereas the Dutch might be informal it would be out of place in an English business letter and the English business culture for sure, keep well

agree  writeaway: your translation is perfectly fine but is always advisable to stick with register of any text -in translation,not in redrafting ;-) this one 's not particularly good writing or elegant language but it's a question of garbage in-garbage out.
14 hrs
  -> When it comes to correspondence its the one area where the registers often don't and can't match IMO and you have to consider how your target audience would react in a business situation - anyway otherwise totally agree with you.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search