aanvoerslang ..............afvoerslang

English translation: supply hose...drain hose

14:08 Apr 21, 2005
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Real Estate
Dutch term or phrase: aanvoerslang ..............afvoerslang
We heebn aagegeven dat de machine geen nieuw water pakt en de pomp, om het verbruikte water weg te pompen, maakt veel lawaai. Allereerst hebben zij aangegeven om zelf eerst de aanvoerslang en de afvooerslang te controleren op verstoppingen

A dishwasher is not working. This is the technical explanation why + what to do
Swani
English translation:supply hose...drain hose
Explanation:
or 'input hose and output hose'
Selected response from:

Christopher Smith
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks you for your answer
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4supply hose...drain hose
Christopher Smith
3 -1inlet pipe / outlet pipe
Lawyer-Linguist


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
supply hose...drain hose


Explanation:
or 'input hose and output hose'

Christopher Smith
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks you for your answer

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lawyer-Linguist: hose is better than pipe I agree
0 min
  -> Thanks Deborah.

agree  Willemina Hagenauw
5 mins
  -> Thanks Willemina.

agree  Tina Vonhof
1 hr
  -> Thanks Tina.

agree  Siobhan Schoonhoff-Reilly: or (water) supply line and drain hose
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
inlet pipe / outlet pipe


Explanation:
are flexible plastic/rubber - therefore "slang"

Lawyer-Linguist
Portugal
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Siobhan Schoonhoff-Reilly: definitely wouldn't use this in the context of a dishwasher
3 hrs
  -> which is why I agreed with Christopher up top when I realised the error a few hours ago :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search