...die krij je niet meer dicht

English translation: you won't be able to get them (water)tight again

13:46 Apr 22, 2005
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Real Estate
Dutch term or phrase: ...die krij je niet meer dicht
Volgen hun kun je er geheid van op aan dat de afvoerpomp vervangen moet worden omdat je de gelijmde pakkingen moet verbreken en die krij je niet meer dicht.

Our translator suggestion : you can count on having to replace the drain hose because the glued joints will have to be taken off and will need to be replaced because it will not be possible to put the old joints back on properly

Does this sound right?
Swani
English translation:you won't be able to get them (water)tight again
Explanation:
The answer to you more general question is: no (and you should be looking for a different translator).
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
Thank you.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1you can't form a tight seal with them anymore
Christopher Smith
3 +2you won't be able to get them (water)tight again
Ken Cox
2***
Björn Houben


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
you can't form a tight seal with them anymore


Explanation:
but your translation is just fine!

Christopher Smith
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mirjam Bonne-Nollen
19 hrs
  -> Thanks Mirjam

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
you won't be able to get them (water)tight again


Explanation:
The answer to you more general question is: no (and you should be looking for a different translator).

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lawyer-Linguist: spot on!
2 hrs

agree  Fred ten Berge
7 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
***


Explanation:
what it says in Dutch is:
According to them you will definitely have to replace the draining pump as the glued gaskets need to be broken, and cannot be sealed again

Björn Houben
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ken Cox: If you answer questions that violate the rules, you just encourage people to continue violating the rules.
32 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search