gebruik van de verbruikte brandstoffen

English translation: fuel consumption

20:56 Feb 4, 2002
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Real Estate / Real Estate
Dutch term or phrase: gebruik van de verbruikte brandstoffen
This phrase appears in a Belgian commercial lease:

(The tenant's costs will include:)

- het ***gebruik van de verbruikte brandstoffen***, behoudens deficiëntie van de installaties uit hoofde van de verhuurder."

"Use of consumed fuels" sounds odd to me. Would "use of consumable fuels" work? Or is it just "Fuel consumption"?
Lee Penya
English translation:fuel consumption
Explanation:
The Dutch phrase is unnecessarily verbose and redundant. You pay for "gebruikte brandstoffen" or "brandstofverbruik". "gebruik van verbruikte brandstoffen" does not offer any added value.
Selected response from:

Massimo Lencioni
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4fuel consumption
Massimo Lencioni
4usage
Ken Cox


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
usage


Explanation:
'usage' is just a way of avoiding 'see comment' . Here is refers to the amont used by the tenant of the total amount of fuels used/consumed for the entire building. You could phrase this as 'his portion of the consumed fuels'.

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fuel consumption


Explanation:
The Dutch phrase is unnecessarily verbose and redundant. You pay for "gebruikte brandstoffen" or "brandstofverbruik". "gebruik van verbruikte brandstoffen" does not offer any added value.

Massimo Lencioni
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search