behoorlijk gerechtvaardigde prestaties

English translation: duly justified invoices/services rendered

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:behoorlijk gerechtvaardigde prestaties
English translation:duly justified invoices/services rendered
Entered by: Evert DELOOF-SYS

15:49 Feb 5, 2002
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Real Estate / Real Estate
Dutch term or phrase: behoorlijk gerechtvaardigde prestaties
This term appears in a Belgian commercial lease that provides that the landlord (or its business managers) will prepare a summary of the building's actual expenses at least once per year:

"Bedoelde overzichten worden door de zaakvoerders van de verhuurder voor echt verklaard. Deze overzichten zijn wat de ***behoorlijk gerechtvaardigde prestaties*** betreft, bindend voor de partijen. De huurder heeft de mogelijkheid om de origenele documenten waarop de uitgaven staan vermeld, in de vertrekken van de zaakvoerder in te kijken."

That is the only instance of "prestaties" in the lease. Any suggestions as to how I should translate it?
Lee Penya
duly justified invoices/services rendered
Explanation:
or something along that line would do fine.
I wouldn't translate this literally here.

Ref.:

... 4. Payment Terms. Payment will be made against the presentation of duly
justified invoices containing a breakdown of the services provided. ...

simap.eu.int/EN/pub/docs/TRXV9819B.doc

and

... regardless of whether they are rendered in the same office or ... information. The need
for these services must be duly justified. The proposal must be ...
www.oas.org/legal/english/CoopRelations/admmem/admmem73.htm
Selected response from:

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4... as far as the legitimacy of the goods supplies or
jarry (X)
4certified
Marijke Mayer
4duly justified invoices/services rendered
Evert DELOOF-SYS


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
duly justified invoices/services rendered


Explanation:
or something along that line would do fine.
I wouldn't translate this literally here.

Ref.:

... 4. Payment Terms. Payment will be made against the presentation of duly
justified invoices containing a breakdown of the services provided. ...

simap.eu.int/EN/pub/docs/TRXV9819B.doc

and

... regardless of whether they are rendered in the same office or ... information. The need
for these services must be duly justified. The proposal must be ...
www.oas.org/legal/english/CoopRelations/admmem/admmem73.htm

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in category: 8

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
certified


Explanation:
Hi Lee,

As this is Flemish, the meanings can be equally obscure to Dutch speakers, so I try to steer away from these if I can help it. Although I do a lot of contracts and the like as I spent most of my adult life in the States, maybe someone else could shed some (more) light on this.

However, it is my feeling that 'behoorlijk/decently' in this context means 'appropriately' and as these costs have been declared to be authentic costs by the 'zaakvoerders/managers', I feel you could use 'certified' as the US equivalent, as after all, this is what bookkeepers/auditors do, they do sign statements to this efect. In addition, the fact that the lists of the expenses are open for review by the renters, means that these costs are true costs. Admittedly, things do appear to be handled quite the same way here as in the States.

Good luck!

BTW, I use Onroerend Goed Lexicon, the Property Lexicon by Van den End.

Marijke Mayer


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-05 16:20:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I had a rethink, as nobody is talking about certifying here, and the managers themselves do not appear to be certified. I have to requalify my answer as follows:
Necessary operational expenses, of which the receipts are open for review by the renters.
I also meant to say in my last sentence:
. . . things do NOT appear to be handled quite the same way here as in the States.

Member Annette Derks - UniversalClass
... of HealthCare Office Managers (PAHCOM); and certification in ... Advanced Instructor
- 1999 Certified in Basic ... up and operational expenses. Stephanie Shea ...
experts.universalclass.com/akaderks

Identifying Problems in Operations - TSCPA Small Business ...
... Consider hiring a certified public accountant (CPA) to ... your company. An operational
audit is a ... actual monthly expenses and the ... of the managers responsible for ...
www.tncpa.org/June 1999/Small Business/small_business_artic...


Marijke Mayer
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
... as far as the legitimacy of the goods supplies or


Explanation:
services rendered are concerned, the summary of the expenses is binding upon the parties.

Although I was too late to make a suggestion before you selected the answer you found most helpful, I did not think that, in the circumstances, the answers provided were fully appropriate.

jarry (X)
South Africa
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 19




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search