treden over

English translation: Considering the exceptional lack of new housing available,

08:30 Aug 20, 2002
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Real Estate / Real Estate
Dutch term or phrase: treden over
gelet of het bijzonder geringe aanbod van nieuwbouwwoningen, zijn we bereidt om in het overleg met u te treden over de aankoop van bestaande woningen.

I understand the meaning. Can it be translated by : ready to consider
swani (X)
English translation:Considering the exceptional lack of new housing available,
Explanation:
we would be prepared to discuss the purchase of existing residential property.

You may of course wish to replace the nouns with you own, but I have written the sentence as I would imagine it to be written by an Englishman.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-20 12:12:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There is absolutely no need to make this sentence more complicated than really necessary.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-20 13:25:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In answer to Jarry, I would suggest that when translating such a topic, you would be treading on dangerous ground when making assumptions.

The author may have first inferred that they specifically wanted to purchase new property, and that they have now changed their mind due to the lack of suitable new property (as addressed in a previous question) and are now prepared to consider older property. That said. actual negotiations would take place at a later date.

Oh, and I talk about the \"weather\" and I do not split \"hairs\"
Selected response from:

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you to everyone for answering.
I do realize that our customer makes mistakes when writing to us in Dutch. So I really appreciate all the help I can get.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1we are willing to enter into negotiations with you about.....
LouisV (X)
4 +1Considering the exceptional lack of new housing available,
Dave Greatrix
5... we are willing to negotiate with you on the
jarry (X)
4we are prepared/willing to enter into discussions with you
writeaway


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
we are prepared/willing to enter into discussions with you


Explanation:
normally overleg is consulation or deliberations, but somehow I think they mean discussions.
Your Dutch text seems full of errors. I think it is gelet op and it should be bereid

writeaway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
... we are willing to negotiate with you on the


Explanation:
purchase of existing dwellings/ houses.

I think that the word "het" before "overleg" probably confused you. That word shouldn't be there at all. I also think that "in overleg treden" is best rendered in English in this instance by the verb 'negotiate'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-20 13:10:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, hears should be hairs.

jarry (X)
South Africa
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jos Essers
2 hrs

disagree  Dave Greatrix: "negotiate" implies the "talking of terms", the author is purely expressing a willingness to discuss the purchase of older property instead of new.
3 hrs
  -> Yes, and when you discuss the purchase of older property instead of new, do you talk about the wheather or do you negotiate prices, terms and conditions. Please don't split hears David.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Considering the exceptional lack of new housing available,


Explanation:
we would be prepared to discuss the purchase of existing residential property.

You may of course wish to replace the nouns with you own, but I have written the sentence as I would imagine it to be written by an Englishman.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-20 12:12:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There is absolutely no need to make this sentence more complicated than really necessary.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-20 13:25:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In answer to Jarry, I would suggest that when translating such a topic, you would be treading on dangerous ground when making assumptions.

The author may have first inferred that they specifically wanted to purchase new property, and that they have now changed their mind due to the lack of suitable new property (as addressed in a previous question) and are now prepared to consider older property. That said. actual negotiations would take place at a later date.

Oh, and I talk about the \"weather\" and I do not split \"hairs\"

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you to everyone for answering.
I do realize that our customer makes mistakes when writing to us in Dutch. So I really appreciate all the help I can get.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  jarry (X): People in glass houses shouldn't throw stones. However, I am glad to see that your spelling has improved beyond recognition since you first discovered KudoZ. That said, I think you are the one who is making assumptions here.
1 hr
  -> When you get to 50, you can either spell or you can't. It's a little too late to learn to spell don't you think?

agree  Ann Bishop (X)
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Ann

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
we are willing to enter into negotiations with you about.....


Explanation:
The Dutch is quite formal and wordy. So is my suggestion on the literal translation.


LouisV (X)
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dave Greatrix: I agree that it is too wordy
13 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search