verbind zich ertoe all bepalingen ervan na te leven

English translation: ...undertakes to comply with all provisions....

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:verbindt zich ertoe all bepalingen ervan na te leven
English translation:...undertakes to comply with all provisions....
Entered by: Evert DELOOF-SYS

12:29 Sep 24, 2002
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Real Estate / real estate
Dutch term or phrase: verbind zich ertoe all bepalingen ervan na te leven
De huurder verklaart zich akkord met het opmaking van een bijzonder reglment van inwendige order van het complex and verbindt.....

Part of a standard rental contract
paretsky
commits himself to observe all stipulations/clauses of...
Explanation:
is indeed OK, but I'd like to point out that your source text contains a lot of mistakes.
Should be:

...en verbindt zich ertoe alle bepalingen ervan na te leven

De huurder verklaart zich akkoord met de opmaak van een bijzonder reglement van inwendige order van het complex en verbindt.....

HTH


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-09-24 13:33:20 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

To asker: answer edited / \'lessee undertakes to comply with all provisions\' or ...\'commits to observINg\'
Selected response from:

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Grading comment
Thanks for pointing out the errors in the source text... I was beginning to think I was losing my mind!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2undertakes to comply with all provisions
Chris Hopley
5 +1commits himself to observing all its stipulations
Björn Houben
5 +1commits himself to observe all stipulations/clauses of...
Evert DELOOF-SYS
4commits himself to observe all stipulations of these rules
Elisabeth Ghysels


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
commits himself to observe all stipulations of these rules


Explanation:
Greetings,

Nikolaus

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in category: 4

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
commits himself to observe all stipulations/clauses of...


Explanation:
is indeed OK, but I'd like to point out that your source text contains a lot of mistakes.
Should be:

...en verbindt zich ertoe alle bepalingen ervan na te leven

De huurder verklaart zich akkoord met de opmaak van een bijzonder reglement van inwendige order van het complex en verbindt.....

HTH


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-09-24 13:33:20 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

To asker: answer edited / \'lessee undertakes to comply with all provisions\' or ...\'commits to observINg\'

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks for pointing out the errors in the source text... I was beginning to think I was losing my mind!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabeth Ghysels
1 min
  -> observing, indeed; I actually didn't change E.'s answer but focused on the Dutch

neutral  Björn Houben: volgens mij 'observing', en reglement van 'inwendige orde'
13 mins

neutral  Chris Hopley: Crionn: The syntax is 'to commit onself to + [infinitive or noun]'. Sometimes the present participle (-ing) is used as a noun and is therefore possible (e.g. 'to commit oneself to working towards peace'), but not in this case.
21 mins
  -> exactly

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
undertakes to comply with all provisions


Explanation:
The lessor agrees to ... and undertakes to comply with all its provisions.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-09-24 12:54:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops! Schoolboy error: \'lessor\' should read \'lessee\', of course!

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Elisabeth Ghysels: but it's not the lessor, it's the tenant
1 min
  -> Yep, it was a slip of the mind, which I corrected pretty much straight away. Sackcloth and ashes for the rest of the day :-)

agree  Björn Houben
8 mins

agree  Evert DELOOF-SYS: given the sackcloth and ashes confession :)
39 mins
  -> You're too kind, sir ;-)

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
commits himself to observing all its stipulations


Explanation:
met ing form

Björn Houben
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evert DELOOF-SYS
31 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search