aanspraak maken

English translation: be entitled to

10:56 Dec 2, 2002
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Real Estate / Real Estate
Dutch term or phrase: aanspraak maken
Indien er geen contractuele rente is overeengekomen, maken wij aanspraak op de wettelijke rente en wel met ingang van de vervaldatum.

I understand the overall idea but I am stumbling for the translation.
swani (X)
English translation:be entitled to
Explanation:
-> "If no interest rate has been agreed, we shall be entitled to interest at the statutory rate for late payments from the payment due date."

I know it wasn't part of the question, but it may be useful to use 'statutory interest for late payments' rather than simply 'statutory interest' as the law may provide for several different interest rates. The one referred to in the context provided is obviously the statutory interest rate for the late payment of commercial debts.
Selected response from:

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thank you for the rapid response
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2claim
Elisabeth Ghysels
4 +2claim; lay claim to
Henk Peelen
4 +1be entitled to
Chris Hopley
4to make a claim to (the legal interest rate)
João Carlos Pijnappel


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
claim


Explanation:
we claim the legal interest.

Greetings,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-02 11:05:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"statutory interest\" rather than \"legal interest\"

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eldira: statutory it is; see also Henk Peelen's answer.
17 mins

agree  LouisV (X)
2 days 21 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to make a claim to (the legal interest rate)


Explanation:
...

João Carlos Pijnappel
Native speaker of: Portuguese

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
claim; lay claim to


Explanation:
..., we (lay) claim (to) the statutory interest (rate) ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-02 11:32:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OK, eldira:


..., we claim the statutory interest ....

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eldira: remove the brackets.
15 mins

agree  Anne Lee: as eldira says. This one is correct.
8 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
be entitled to


Explanation:
-> "If no interest rate has been agreed, we shall be entitled to interest at the statutory rate for late payments from the payment due date."

I know it wasn't part of the question, but it may be useful to use 'statutory interest for late payments' rather than simply 'statutory interest' as the law may provide for several different interest rates. The one referred to in the context provided is obviously the statutory interest rate for the late payment of commercial debts.


    Reference: http://www.hmso.gov.uk/acts/acts1998/19980020.htm
Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thank you for the rapid response

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Henk Peelen: aanspraak MAKEN op iets, is niet hetzelfde als recht HEBBEN op iets!
4 hrs
  -> Yes it is. Wolters: "aanspraak v(m) 1 recht om het bezit of genot van iets te vorderen".

agree  AllisonK (X): maybe there's a happy medium here - 'be entitled to claim'??? Always the diplomat.....
9 hrs
  -> OK then, anything for a quiet life :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search