van de hand wijzen

English translation: Will expressly be refused or rejected

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:van de hand wijzen
English translation:Will expressly be refused or rejected
Entered by: swani (X)

14:23 Dec 4, 2002
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Real Estate / Real Estate
Dutch term or phrase: van de hand wijzen
Elke aanspraak op vetraagde behandeling, wegens het betalen langs een andere weg dan hierboven vermeld, wijzen wij nadrukkelijk van de hand.
swani (X)
Will expressly be refused or rejected
Explanation:
Hi!


My suggestion.

Ref: own knowledge

HTH

Regards,


Piet
Selected response from:

Pieter_H
Norway
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5We do not accept responsibility for....
Dave Greatrix
4 +2Will expressly be refused or rejected
Pieter_H
4 +1reject
Henk Peelen
5 -1... will of course be denied
João Carlos Pijnappel


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reject


Explanation:
of:
refuse to accept
dismiss
turn down

lees gewoon 'afwijzen' in plaats van 'van de hand wijzen'

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LouisV (X)
8 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Will expressly be refused or rejected


Explanation:
Hi!


My suggestion.

Ref: own knowledge

HTH

Regards,


Piet

Pieter_H
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacqueline van der Spek
17 mins

agree  robpieck
24 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
We do not accept responsibility for....


Explanation:
I think for this to read correctly you need to shake the sentence up a bit.

I would start with, "We do not accept responsibility for..."

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Hopley: Is the way to go. Also, 'liability' is IMO preferable to 'responsibility' in a legal doc.
6 mins
  -> Yes, I agree Chris

agree  vixen
46 mins

agree  AllisonK (X): maybe give it a "kinder" touch and say "cannot" instead of "do not?"
2 hrs

agree  writeaway: hi guys. my take: We expressly decline any liability for.... Hi abklein -you can't really change the tone (or verb!) in legal (or semi-legal) docs.... Très dangereux
5 hrs

agree  Claudia Ait-Touati
7 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
... will of course be denied


Explanation:
...

João Carlos Pijnappel
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Dave Greatrix: Inappropriate for this type of text.
9 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search