baanwinkel / retailpark

English translation: shop on an approach (major) road / shopping centre (retail park)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:baanwinkel / retailpark
English translation:shop on an approach (major) road / shopping centre (retail park)
Entered by: Alexander Schleber

08:29 Jun 5, 2003
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Real Estate / Real Estate
Dutch term or phrase: baanwinkel / retailpark
I am translating a real estate document, which refers to different types of properties (vastgoed), among them a "baanwinkel" and a "retailpark".

Capital can provide me with the English translation for both turns and an explanation of the difference.

TIA
Alexander Schleber
Belgium
shop on an approach road / shopping centre close to a motor way
Explanation:
een baanwinkel (Vlaams Nederlands) is een winkel aan een belangrijke toegangsweg tot een stad, een retail park is een groot winkelcentrum vlak bij een snelweg.

HTH,
Jacqueline

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-05 09:01:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

quote:
...Daardoor wordt een beeldbepalend gebouw, dat al jaren leeg stond, opnieuw zinvol gebruikt. Er is ruimte voor vijf winkels met een grote verkoopsoppervlakte: een meubelzaak, een fabriekswinkel, een winkel van huishoudtoestellen... Allemaal winkels die veel verkeer aantrekken en die zich anders als baanwinkel zouden vestigen langs invalswegen. In het centrum van Eeklo wordt eveneens gewerkt aan een alternatief voor baanwinkels. De vroegere Kruger-brouwerij vlakbij het station wordt voor het grootste deel afgebroken en omgevormd tot zone voor warenhuizen en grotere handelszaken. Ook hier wordt een leegstaand complex in de stad opnieuw gebruikt in plaats van nieuwe ruimte voor baanwinkels aan te snijden....

http://216.239.39.100/search?q=cache:7YKQH1Nv3ZUJ:www.vrp.be...
Selected response from:

Jacqueline van der Spek
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thanks Jacqueline,
I had thought about that one too, but it seemed so long.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1retail park (UK), strip mall (US)
Chris Hopley
4 +1shop on an approach road / shopping centre close to a motor way
Jacqueline van der Spek
3 +1baanwinkel would be a shop located along a major road and a retailpark sounds like a 'site' you
writeaway


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
baanwinkel would be a shop located along a major road and a retailpark sounds like a 'site' you


Explanation:
in to - like a shopping centre with individual retail stores.

a 'down-home' explanation: the shops on the Boomsesteenweg would be baanwinkels, IMO.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-05 08:47:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

.. Met andere woorden, de baanwinkel voor passanten werkt er ook als buurtwinkel voor bewoners en omgekeerd; langs de steenweg overlappen de buurt en het netwerk. ...
www.vrp.be/Publicaties/Ruimte_en_Planning/ 2000_nr__4/2000-4.doc

.. ó Merksem Pricoa versterkt positie De Brits-Amerikaanse investeerder en vermogensbeheerder Pricoa (Prudential) heeft de baanwinkel verhuurd aan Carpetland ...
www.expertisenews.com/en/dutch.pdf -

RetailPark seems to slip in with English too:
is described as a shopping area-sounds like a shopping mall, in the US sense with loads of individual shops on a very large designated area, not on individual streets and not under one roof.

Dunstable
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... & gardens out of town eleanor\'s cross ashton square east dunstable HIGH STREETNORTH
CHURCH STREET WESTSTREET HIGH STREETSOUTH WHITE LION RETAILPARK The most ...
www.dunstable.gov.uk/pdf-folder/shop.pd

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-05 08:57:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also:
a baanwinkel would be like those on the Boomsesteenweg. they are often in a series of shops along the highway, but they are not altogether on one large designated site, just in a row of any number of them along a major or heavily travelled road.
the RetailPark sounds like the equivalent of an US urban shopping mall, not with stores under one roof but all stores located on a designated site.

... By the late 1950s, shopping centers, supermarkets, malls, and larger roadside stores all began to compete with the general store. ...
www.state.ky.us/agencies/khc/stores.htm - 7k

translation?
roadside store and shopping mall or Retail Park

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-05 09:01:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... bay. Of course you will still have the major metropolitan malls, roadside stores, and antique shops to browse through. In Phoenix ...
scottsdale.accommodationsonline.com/shopping.html - 9k -

writeaway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Hopley: 'roadside store' is partic. good for baanwinkel
1 hr
  -> just found this again-roadside store works for me now. it fits in my current Belgian context too.

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shop on an approach road / shopping centre close to a motor way


Explanation:
een baanwinkel (Vlaams Nederlands) is een winkel aan een belangrijke toegangsweg tot een stad, een retail park is een groot winkelcentrum vlak bij een snelweg.

HTH,
Jacqueline

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-05 09:01:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

quote:
...Daardoor wordt een beeldbepalend gebouw, dat al jaren leeg stond, opnieuw zinvol gebruikt. Er is ruimte voor vijf winkels met een grote verkoopsoppervlakte: een meubelzaak, een fabriekswinkel, een winkel van huishoudtoestellen... Allemaal winkels die veel verkeer aantrekken en die zich anders als baanwinkel zouden vestigen langs invalswegen. In het centrum van Eeklo wordt eveneens gewerkt aan een alternatief voor baanwinkels. De vroegere Kruger-brouwerij vlakbij het station wordt voor het grootste deel afgebroken en omgevormd tot zone voor warenhuizen en grotere handelszaken. Ook hier wordt een leegstaand complex in de stad opnieuw gebruikt in plaats van nieuwe ruimte voor baanwinkels aan te snijden....

http://216.239.39.100/search?q=cache:7YKQH1Nv3ZUJ:www.vrp.be...

Jacqueline van der Spek
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks Jacqueline,
I had thought about that one too, but it seemed so long.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  J. Leo (X): I would also use 'mall' for retailpark
10 mins
  -> I was thinking about that too, but I'm afraid "mall" is typically AE. Thanks again, Jim

neutral  Chris Hopley: 'Shopping centre close to a motor way' (sic) is a nice definition, but not a nice translation. 'Retail park' is perfectly good (UK/IE/ZA/AU) English IMO.
21 mins
  -> thanks, Chris

neutral  writeaway: not just approach roads, they can be on any major road. all roads lead to somewhere.
30 mins
  -> alle wegen leiden naar Rome, is volgens mij het spreekwoord

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
retail park (UK), strip mall (US)


Explanation:
As for 'baanwinkel', I'm with writeaway. As for 'retailpark', that's simply 'retail park' in UK English. If I remember correctly, it's called a 'strip mall' in the US.

-> "Moffett Retail Park shopping center brings you a breakthrough in convenience shopping. Although a cluster of retail stores, it is not a shopping center or mall as we know it, it is a retail park."
http://www.moffett.co.za/

-> "The retail park features the following outlets...

Carpet Right
JJB Sports
Magnet
Atlantic Homecare..."
http://www.liffeyvalley.ie/wh_rp.htm

-> "The company owns a western portion of the strip mall along U.S. 41 East and east of the county courthouse. The property includes the former Kmart space, soon to become a super-sized Beall's Department Store."
http://www.naplesnews.com/03/03/business/d927546a.htm


    Reference: http://www.moffett.co.za/
    Reference: http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=strip+mall&r=67
Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: question was closed as soon as 2nd answer arrived-no waiting for peer comments or other suggestions
32 mins
  -> yep, unfortunate, but what can you do....?




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search