onroerende goederen door bestemming

English translation: fixtures (see def.)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:onroerende goederen door bestemming
English translation:fixtures (see def.)
Entered by: Chris Hopley

09:01 Jun 6, 2003
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Real Estate / Real estate
Dutch term or phrase: onroerende goederen door bestemming
A horrible real estate text that was translated and from French to Dutch and butchered (as I can see from other segments).

"... de onroerende goederen, onroerende goederen door bestemming en de zakelijke rechten op de onroerende goederen die gehouden worden voor de bevak ..."

Is there a specific term for this? Does anyone know what the phrase "door bestemming" might mean?

"bestemming" could have something to do with zoning regulations.

TFYH
Alexander
Alexander Schleber
Belgium
designated/zoned real estate property
Explanation:
more or less a guess based on your zoning regulations indication.....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-06 10:13:37 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

And Chris, I agree wholeheartedly with your comment - often we\'re in a hurry when it comes to grading because we have a deadline, but perhaps it merits a wait on grading, even if we\'re forced to use another answer in our translation. It\'s a shame, but often there is urgency motivating us..........
Selected response from:

AllisonK (X)
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you, especially also the info from Jacqueline.
I'll go with this one, as it fits best in the context.
It makes sense.
Regards,
Alexander
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2fixtures
Chris Hopley
3intended as, designated as
writeaway
3...
Jacqueline van der Spek
2 +1designated/zoned real estate property
AllisonK (X)


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
designated/zoned real estate property


Explanation:
more or less a guess based on your zoning regulations indication.....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-06 10:13:37 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

And Chris, I agree wholeheartedly with your comment - often we\'re in a hurry when it comes to grading because we have a deadline, but perhaps it merits a wait on grading, even if we\'re forced to use another answer in our translation. It\'s a shame, but often there is urgency motivating us..........

AllisonK (X)
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you, especially also the info from Jacqueline.
I'll go with this one, as it fits best in the context.
It makes sense.
Regards,
Alexander

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  J. Leo (X)
17 mins

disagree  Chris Hopley: 'Door bestemming' here means through use or custom, and not planning/zoning regulations. See my answer below.
1 hr
  -> see my comment above and my agree to your answer

agree  writeaway: what a pleasant change for someone to be wrong and admit it
1 hr
  -> yes, if only it didn't happen so often in my case....;)

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
...


Explanation:
sorry, Alexander, don't know the perfect translation, but this question has been asked on the "Vertalerslist" in the Dutch German language pair.
The answer given there was : "unbewegliche Sache kraft gezetzlicher Bestimmung" (the text there was translated from Belgian French to Dutch as well, the french being "immeuble par destination"). In the ref. you'll find the Belgian explanation.

HTH,
Jacqueline


    Reference: http://www.cybelweb.be/document/enkele_tegenslagen_nl/page_2...
Jacqueline van der Spek
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 8

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
intended as, designated as


Explanation:
assuming the French was destination.
Any chance of getting hold of the original French text. That's what I always try to do in this sort of situation.
HTH

writeaway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fixtures


Explanation:
Yes, there is a specific term for this. The following translation and definition comes from Eurodicautom:

TERM - onroerend goed door bestemming

Definition - naar aard roerend goed dat door de eigenaar tot blijvend gebruik daarvan aan een onroerend goed is verbonden

Reference - International Accounting Lexicon(U.E.C.)-Concernregnskaber
(1)

TERM - fixtures

Definition - assets originally of a moveable nature which,because of being attached to land or buildings,are classified as reality

Reference - Internat.Account.Lex.,UEC-Group Accounts

On a separate note, if we ask a question and close it within 10 minutes, then we're basically playing a game of linguistic snap (fastest poster wins). Now I don't mean to sound like an old git, but this is not the name of the game here. We should be looking for correct answers even if they only come in two days or even weeks later.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-06 10:12:09 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

The spelling mistake in the English definition (reality instead of realty) is Eurodic\'s mistake and not mine.


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom
Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllisonK (X): wow - goes to show you what guessing will get you.......;) nice find - sorry about the points
6 mins
  -> good guess though!

agree  writeaway: but you cheated-you looked it up!!
50 mins
  -> ok ok, you got me there! sackcloth and ashes all weekend for me now... ;-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search