op en aanbouw

English translation: constructions and extensions, additions and extensions

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:op en aanbouw
English translation:constructions and extensions, additions and extensions
Entered by: Jack den Haan

18:27 Jan 27, 2013
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Real Estate / in a legal context
Dutch term or phrase: op en aanbouw
De Gemeente vestigt en aanvaardt hierbij de benodigde erfdienstbaarheden van op en aanbouw ten behoeve en ten laste van het Perceel...

I don't really like erection and construction, maybe there is a better idea out there...

thanks
Andre de Vries
United Kingdom
construction and extension
Explanation:
How about construction and extension? See http://www.maribyrnong.vic.gov.au/page/Page.aspx?Page_id=172... , for example.
PS: There should be a hyphen after 'op'...
Selected response from:

Jack den Haan
Netherlands
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6construction and extension
Jack den Haan
4additions and extensions
LouisV (X)
Summary of reference entries provided
Opbouw
Sindy Cremer

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
construction and extension


Explanation:
How about construction and extension? See http://www.maribyrnong.vic.gov.au/page/Page.aspx?Page_id=172... , for example.
PS: There should be a hyphen after 'op'...

Jack den Haan
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Schleber: That's what also popped into my head.
17 mins
  -> Great minds etc. Thank you, Alexander.

agree  Marjolein Snippe
12 hrs
  -> Thanks, Marjolein.

agree  Katie Van Keijenberg
13 hrs
  -> Thanks, Katie.

agree  Wim Jonckheere
14 hrs
  -> Thanks, Wim

agree  Rosendal1984
15 hrs
  -> Thanks, Rosendal1984.

agree  123Translations
5 days
  -> Thanks, Peter.

1 day 9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
additions and extensions


Explanation:
this may be a better aternative

LouisV (X)
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




Reference comments


2 days 1 hr
Reference: Opbouw

Reference information:
'Opbouw' should be read as a construction on top of another construction:

http://tinyurl.com/awuyp9w : " [D en E] heeft begin april 2010 een aanvang gemaakt met de bouwwerkzaamheden, waarmee bovenop de aan het pad grenzende aanbouw een opbouw ten behoeve van een woonruimte gerealiseerd zou worden.[...] Dat pad behoort voor de ene helft aan [A c.s.] en [C] toe en voor de andere helft aan [D en E] Er rust een erfdienstbaarheid op het pad. [...] Daarmee ligt de vraag voor of [D en E] met de door hem gerealiseerde opbouw onrechtmatige hinder toebrengt aan [A c.s.] en [C] in de zin van artikel 5:37 Burgerlijk Wetboek (verder: BW). Volgens dat artikel mag een eigenaar van een erf niet aan de eigenaar van een ander erf hinder toebrengen op een wijze die volgens artikel 6:162 BW onrechtmatig is, zoals door het onthouden van licht en lucht.

http://realestate.postnl.nl/aanbod/Oldenzaal_Langestraat_5.a... :
"Het betreft een L-vormig gebouw uit de jaren zeventig met een gedeeltelijke opbouw op de eerste en tweede verdieping. "

http://tinyurl.com/bbqbhfg (Word Doc)
"In 1993 heeft Wouter, die een etage wil plaatsen op de hiervoor genoemde uitbouw, het daarboven hangende gedeelte van het schuine dak van Ploum afgezaagd. [...] Als hij een opbouw op die uitbouw wil plaatsen, zal daarvoor een oplossing moeten worden gevonden ..."

http://zoeken.rechtspraak.nl/detailpage.aspx?ljn=BL9870 :
"Voor elke verdere opbouw op het dak van het pand of oprichting van welk bouwwerk dan ook in de zone waarin dat niet mag, moet worden aangenomen dat [appellante] dan welbewust de erfdienstbaarheid overtreedt."

"BOUWJAAR
1890 : bouwjaar woning
1978 : aanbouw met plat dak
1985 : 1e opbouw
1992 : 2e opbouw"

"De opbouw (2e verdieping) is geplaatst in 2000."

"achteraanbouw met opbouw geplaatst 2007"

Sindy Cremer
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search