aspotten

English translation: axle boxes

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:aspotten
English translation:axle boxes
Entered by: Brainstorm

09:50 May 10, 2004
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Real Estate
Dutch term or phrase: aspotten
The sentence reads:
"De geleiding van de aspotten in het draaistelraam moet zodanig worden ontworpen dat de aspotten, óók na langdurig gebruik van het draaistel, op recht spoor, de hoekpunten van een rechthoek blijven vormen zodat de parallelliteit en kruismaat van de wielassen is verzekerd."
Brainstorm
Austria
axle boxes
Explanation:
According to my Kluwer Groot Polytechnisch Woordenboek
Selected response from:

Willemina Hagenauw
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2axle boxes
Willemina Hagenauw
3axleboxes
rodi


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
axle boxes


Explanation:
According to my Kluwer Groot Polytechnisch Woordenboek

Willemina Hagenauw
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saskia Steur (X)
19 mins

agree  writeaway: definitely in 2 separate words in English
48 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
axleboxes


Explanation:
Axleboxes for 25 tonnes axle load



    Reference: http://railways.skf.com
rodi
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search