bemiddelingsovereenkomst

English translation: buy/seller broker/broker's agreement

13:45 Sep 6, 2004
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Real Estate
Dutch term or phrase: bemiddelingsovereenkomst
What would be a good translation: it is the title of page.
Swani
English translation:buy/seller broker/broker's agreement
Explanation:
go betweens/intermediaries in real estate transctions are called brokers. or it can be just an agreement with an estate agent. there isn't enough context to say more.

Investment Property UK. real estate broker, london lettings ...
... agents a3 | real estate realestate uk estate agents a1 | real estate property listing commercial property for sale uk 14 | real estate broker london lettings ...
www.thepropertyinvestorsclub.co.uk/property-investment-uk/ real-estate-broker-london-lettings-a9.htm

Agency Relationships
... Proposed legislation would simply provide a standard for Real Estate licensees throughout ... a written listing agreement or buyer’s broker agreement between a ...
www.airsho.com/agency_relationships.htm -

All About Forms-Free legal forms. Bankruptcy Corporations Divorce ...
... Real Estate Broker's Agreement This Agreement is made this ___ day of ___, (Year) between __ as ("Principal") and ___ as Real Estate Broker ("Broker"). ...
www.allaboutforms.com/index.cfm?index=forms122a& topic=72&form_topic=Real%20Estate%20(Brokers)&... - 40k

2004 Code of Ethics and Standards of Practice
... valid exclusive agreement to provide the same type of real estate service. ... offer to purchase/lease contingent on the listing broker's agreement to modify the ...
www.realtor.org/mempolweb.nsf/pages/Code?OpenDocument

BUSINESS FINANCING: HOW TO FIND MONEY
... or money brokerage is the ideal sideline business for real estate brokers, sales ... Once your client has signed the broker's agreement and given you his check for ...
www.gaynor.co.uk/reports/business/bus22.htm
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Real estate / brokerage agency agreement
jarry (X)
4mediation agreement
Nanny Wintjens
3intermediary agreement
Judith Lang
3buy/seller broker/broker's agreement
writeaway


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
intermediary agreement


Explanation:
Plenty of hits on Google.

Judith Lang
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in DutchDutch

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mediation agreement


Explanation:
mediation agreement/contract

See following links :

"CodeOfEthics... the estate agent has made an ***agreement regarding mediation*** or counselling ... who wish to purchase some real estate which is for sale in the agency where they ..."
www.worldproperties.com/CodeOfEthics. aspx?CountryID=7&AssociationID=6 - 54k - Cached - Similar pages

"Terms to Know... is reached, it is written down as a ***mediation agreement***. If no agreement is reached, a hearing may still be ... in the Medicaid context for estate and financial ..."
www.metlife.com/Applications/Corporate/ WPS/CDA/PageGenerator/0,1674,P3767,00.html - 46k - Cached - Similar pages

"View Directory... Date: October, 2000; ***Mediation Agreement*** This precedent ... 2000; Advertising agency agreement Short form ..."
www.findlaw.com.au/directory/default_id446_siteLE.htm - 28k - 4 Sep 2004 - Cached - Similar pages

"East Devon Council - Estate Management... deal with breaches of the conditions of the Tenancy ***Agreement by mediation*** and resolving ... Agencies forms an important element of our estate management work ..."
www.eastdevon.gov.uk/index/council_services/ housing/estate_management.htm - 17k - 4 Sep 2004 - Cached - Similar pages

Nanny Wintjens
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: mediation is the procedure (in the courts) when there is a dispute. your refs don't work in the context
35 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
buy/seller broker/broker's agreement


Explanation:
go betweens/intermediaries in real estate transctions are called brokers. or it can be just an agreement with an estate agent. there isn't enough context to say more.

Investment Property UK. real estate broker, london lettings ...
... agents a3 | real estate realestate uk estate agents a1 | real estate property listing commercial property for sale uk 14 | real estate broker london lettings ...
www.thepropertyinvestorsclub.co.uk/property-investment-uk/ real-estate-broker-london-lettings-a9.htm

Agency Relationships
... Proposed legislation would simply provide a standard for Real Estate licensees throughout ... a written listing agreement or buyer’s broker agreement between a ...
www.airsho.com/agency_relationships.htm -

All About Forms-Free legal forms. Bankruptcy Corporations Divorce ...
... Real Estate Broker's Agreement This Agreement is made this ___ day of ___, (Year) between __ as ("Principal") and ___ as Real Estate Broker ("Broker"). ...
www.allaboutforms.com/index.cfm?index=forms122a& topic=72&form_topic=Real%20Estate%20(Brokers)&... - 40k

2004 Code of Ethics and Standards of Practice
... valid exclusive agreement to provide the same type of real estate service. ... offer to purchase/lease contingent on the listing broker's agreement to modify the ...
www.realtor.org/mempolweb.nsf/pages/Code?OpenDocument

BUSINESS FINANCING: HOW TO FIND MONEY
... or money brokerage is the ideal sideline business for real estate brokers, sales ... Once your client has signed the broker's agreement and given you his check for ...
www.gaynor.co.uk/reports/business/bus22.htm

writeaway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Real estate / brokerage agency agreement


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 46 mins (2004-09-06 15:32:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, that should read: Real estate brokerage / agency agreement. The forward slash was in the wrong place.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 48 mins (2004-09-06 15:34:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.reba.wa.gov.au/Inquiries/Arbuckle-v- Jones&Teede....
Mr Jones, in his evidence, admitted that all vendors should sign the authority to sell. In this case, the authority was only signed by Mr Angus Kent. Mr MacLean has relied on the facsimile from the Department of Housing and Works (exhibit 10) that the Department does not require that any real estate agency agreement is signed prior to any sale.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 54 mins (2004-09-06 15:40:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.realestateandu.com/Page.asp?WebAddress=realestate...
Principal: Is the person that agents owe specific legal and ethical duties to under a real estate agency agreement. In affect, the principal is the client.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 55 mins (2004-09-06 15:41:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the last note added, \'affect\' should be \'effect\'. Not guilty!

jarry (X)
South Africa
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 19




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search