vordering toegewezen

English translation: claim awarded

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:vordering toegewezen
English translation:claim awarded
Entered by: Lucy Simpson

21:24 Oct 6, 2004
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Real Estate
Dutch term or phrase: vordering toegewezen
More from 'action' column of rent arrears spreadsheet.

Vordering toegewezen, na ontvangst zal did worden betekend
Vordering toegewezen, debiteur heeft beroep gedaan op WSNP

Does it mean that a judgement was obtained against the tenant?
Lucy Simpson
claim awarded
Explanation:
You're right: the claim was awarded
Selected response from:

FullCircle (X)
Netherlands
Grading comment
I've gone for this one, because it fits in neatly with the bullet point style.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3claim awarded
FullCircle (X)
3 +1judgement was found in their favour
writeaway


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
claim awarded


Explanation:
You're right: the claim was awarded

FullCircle (X)
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I've gone for this one, because it fits in neatly with the bullet point style.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kate Hudson
19 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Arsen Nazarian
34 mins
  -> thank you

agree  AllisonK (X): just saw it's a financial claim
11 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
judgement was found in their favour


Explanation:
Yes-you've got it right. they won in court against tenant
they will then serve it on the tenant

ubject Law - Legislation - Jurisprudence (JU)

(1)
TERM iemands vordering toewijzen

Reference van Dale;BTB naar NL Wetb.v.Burg.Rechtsvordering,art.382.3

(1)
TERM to find for the plaintiff

Reference Le Docte,Legal Dictionary,Oyez,Brussels 1978

writeaway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllisonK (X): or awarded
6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search