ruime genadeaanbod

English translation: generous offer of grace

02:04 Apr 13, 2005
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Religion / history, Gereformeerde kerk (?) Nederland
Dutch term or phrase: ruime genadeaanbod
"De reeds genoemde [voorganger A], docent aan theologische school in [stad X], werd in 1862 door [voorganger B] uit [stad] beschuldigd van onrechtzinnigheid. Ook nu was het **ruime genadeaanbod** aan de orde. De classis [stad Y] koos duidelijk voor de theologie van [voorganger A] en [voorganger B] moest vier vragen beantwoorden om zijn rechtzinnigheid te bewijzen. De classis was het erover eens dat de zaligheid niet verbonden was aan de 'maat en trap der persoonlijke verzekering' maar aan het geloof."

In this instance, I know what the author is driving at and have come up with 'a broad interpretation of the provision of grace' for 'offering a large degree of grace' would sound rather clumsy IMHO. Any Christians or observers of Christianity care to take a stab at this one? TIA for your assistance. Cheers, Rob.
Robert Kleemaier
Canada
English translation:generous offer of grace
Explanation:
The Dutch 'ruim' does not necessarily mean all-encompassing.
Selected response from:

Tina Vonhof
Canada
Grading comment
Yes, this is it, Tina. Greetings over the Rockies. :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1generous offer of grace
Tina Vonhof
3encompassing offer of compassion
Johan Venter


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
encompassing offer of compassion


Explanation:
-

Johan Venter
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 3

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
generous offer of grace


Explanation:
The Dutch 'ruim' does not necessarily mean all-encompassing.


    Reference: http://www.whbc.org/reasons/faith.htm
Tina Vonhof
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Yes, this is it, Tina. Greetings over the Rockies. :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johan Venter: I was looking for the right word yesterday when I answered this and I simply couldn't put my finger on it, so I opted for the best alternative I could find. Generous certainly is that word I could not find yesterday :)
14 hrs
  -> Thank you!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search