orthodox-bevindelijke onderstroom

English translation: orthodox oriented minority

02:09 Apr 13, 2005
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Religion / history, Gereformeerde kerk (?) Nederland
Dutch term or phrase: orthodox-bevindelijke onderstroom
"De reeds genoemde [voorganger A], docent aan theologische school in [stad X], werd in 1862 door [voorganger B] uit [stad] beschuldigd van onrechtzinnigheid. Ook nu was het ruime genadeaanbod aan de orde. De classis [stad Y] koos duidelijk voor de theologie van [voorganger A] en [voorganger B] moest vier vragen beantwoorden om zijn rechtzinnigheid te bewijzen. De classis was het erover eens dat de zaligheid niet verbonden was aan de 'maat en trap der persoonlijke verzekering' maar aan het geloof. Hierdoor raakte de **orthodox-bevindelijke onderstroom** al voor [voorganger C] min of meer in een toestand van vervreemding en ontstond een nieuwe subgroep."

Last Q re this paragraph. I'm not quite sure about this term but this is what I've created so far:

"Consequently, for [voorganger C], the **orthodox experiential undercurrent** was already more or less in a state of alienation/estrangement, and a new sub-group had arisen."

Your input would be appreciated. Cheers, Rob.
Robert Kleemaier
Canada
English translation:orthodox oriented minority
Explanation:
This seems the most likely option for me.
Selected response from:

Johan Venter
Czech Republic
Grading comment
I'll opt for this one, thx venter.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1orthodox oriented minority
Johan Venter
2 +1pietistic reformed minority (undercurrent, underflow, subdivision, sub....???)
Henk Peelen


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
orthodox oriented minority


Explanation:
This seems the most likely option for me.

Johan Venter
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
I'll opt for this one, thx venter.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof
10 hrs
  -> Thanks

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pietistic reformed minority (undercurrent, underflow, subdivision, sub....???)


Explanation:
hoewel met minority de eventuele dubbele betekenis van onderstroom verloren gaat.

Deze internetpagina biedt misschien wel meer mogelijke vertalingen:
Bekering in bevindelijk gereformeerde kring. Een psychologische studie

...
Central question of the study is; in which way structures the Pietistic Reformed view on conversion the faith of contemporary Pietistic Reformed Christians
...

De kerken die deze internetpagina noemt zitten helemaal volgens genoemde principes in elkaar, in de huidige PKN en in één van diens voorlopers de Nederlands hervormde kerk is / was genoemde stroming een onderstroming, hoewel waarschijnlijk relatief groeiend.


    Reference: http://www.onderzoekinformatie.nl/en/oi/nod/onderzoek/OND125...
Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: aha, help from an expert I think.....
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search