nee-verkoop

English translation: having to decline a sale

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:nee-verkopen
English translation:having to decline a sale
Entered by: jarry (X)

15:06 Dec 6, 2006
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Retail / retail
Dutch term or phrase: nee-verkoop
nee-verkoop betekent niet kunnen verkopen van een item omdat het o.o.s. is, maar ik kan geen goede term vinden in het engels. Non-sale lijkt me toch iets anders. Heeft iemand een goed idee?! Bedankt.
Justine Sherwood
Spain
having to decline a sale
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

jarry (X)
South Africa
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2having to decline a sale
jarry (X)
4having to say "no"
Marijke Singer


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
having to decline a sale


Explanation:
...

jarry (X)
South Africa
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllisonK (X): or turn away customers - struggling as usual, Jarry - you? ;)
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Allison. How are you? Getting large projects lately and, yes, having to turn away customers :-)

agree  Dave Calderhead: And with turing customers away. Has the Dutch to English market gone mad during recent months, or are we imagining it?
4 hrs
  -> I think it will get even madder in December with many D>E translators going on holiday to the UK.

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
having to say "no"


Explanation:
Another option.

See the following website:
http://www.images-magazine.co.uk/imagesarticle.php?article_i...
"Never having to say “no” to a customer. Subcontracting will allow you to expand your product lines without spending money on new equipment, spoiled substrate, and wasted ink, or spending a lot of late evenings and long weekends trying to print the ******ing things."

Marijke Singer
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search