DPV (Display, Promotie en Verpakking)

English translation: DPP (Display, Promotion and Packaging) [or retain Dutch abbreviation]

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:DPV (this instance)
English translation:DPP (Display, Promotion and Packaging) [or retain Dutch abbreviation]
Entered by: Ruth Tanner

04:55 Aug 20, 2019
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Retail / POS system and stock handling
Dutch term or phrase: DPV (Display, Promotie en Verpakking)
I'm working on a staff manual for a retail system in which it is explained that "DVP" items are processed separately from store stock. One example:

"DPV (Display, Promotie en Verpakking) artikelen worden bij het aanbieden van de verzamelfactuur automatisch uit de pakbonnen gehaald en gelijk op- én afgeboekt in [software system] onder twee aparte documenten."

Is there a set term or acronym in English for this? I've found instances of "display(s) and promotional packaging", but since that's rather long-winded for multiple repetitions where the Dutch is simply "DPV", something shorter would be helpful. :)
Ruth Tanner
Australia
display, promotion, and packaging
Explanation:
If it's repeated lots of times, you can put DPP in brackets after the first instance, and then use the abbreviation thereafter.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2019-08-20 05:45:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don't feel this needs references - it's common sense if you're a native speaker of English. You shouldn't need to search for these three simple, everyday words.
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
Thanks again, Phil!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1display, promotion, and packaging
philgoddard
4Point of Sale (POS) and Point of Purchase (POP) Display
James Armel Smith
4Packaging, Sales Promotion and Display
Cillie Swart


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
display, promotion, and packaging


Explanation:
If it's repeated lots of times, you can put DPP in brackets after the first instance, and then use the abbreviation thereafter.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2019-08-20 05:45:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don't feel this needs references - it's common sense if you're a native speaker of English. You shouldn't need to search for these three simple, everyday words.

philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thanks again, Phil!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for the response, Phil. Do you have a reference? I did search those terms but didn't come up with convincing results. :)

Asker: It's just that I wondered whether there is a set term in English rather than a word-for-word translation, since these types of items are being singled out for separate processing. But maybe it's more of an in-house description and acronym.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michael Beijer: Phil, I think the point is these three terms ARE related, not just unrelated terms that can be looked up
1 day 18 hrs

agree  Kitty Brussaard: Indeed, it makes sense to use three separate terms as well as retaining the same word order as in the source. Agree also with your suggestion to write out the first instance in full (followed by DPP in brackets) and then use the abbreviation thereafter.
5 days

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Packaging, Sales Promotion and Display


Explanation:
Sales promotion seems to get a lot of google hits. Also advertising or marketing may work instead of promotion.


    https://www.linguee.com/english-dutch/search?query=promotie
Cillie Swart
South Africa
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Cillie! I see that "packaging, advertising and display" is actually more common than the option I chose, but I decided to match the source text as closely as possible.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michael Beijer: Not sure I follow.
1 day 13 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Point of Sale (POS) and Point of Purchase (POP) Display


Explanation:
Hi Ruth,

Point of Sale (POS) and Point of Purchase (POP) Display appear to me to be the most equivalent industry standard terms and acronyms for "display, promotie en verpakking (DVP)". Here is a link for an example of the English language terms:

https://www.dssmith.com/packaging/offering/products/promotio...

A simple Google image search for the respective terms in Dutch and English also appears to confirm they are referring to the same sorts of promotional displays and packaging.

So I would suggest "Point of Sale (POS) or Point of Purchase (POP) Display items" for "DVP (Display, Promotie en Verpakking) artikelen".

Hope this helps, or you find an even better option!


    https://www.dssmith.com/packaging/offering/products/promotional/corrugated-pos-pop-displays
James Armel Smith
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: I much appreciate your thoughtful response, James, and have looked into this suggestion further. It does indeed appear to be an industry standard equivalent for at least some of the items categorised as DPV – and maybe all of them, but I’m not completely sure.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: they may be industry standard terms but they don't reflect the Dutch/is the display at the POS and is this a sales promotion??
14 hrs
  -> Given that POS and POP are industry terms virtually synonymous with the word-for-word translations also provided here (e.g. display, promotion, and packaging), I am curious to know why specifically you contend that they flat out do not reflect the Dutch.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search