scherper - context below

English translation: sharper (as in sharper prices/policies/buying practices, etc.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:scherper - context below
English translation:sharper (as in sharper prices/policies/buying practices, etc.
Entered by: jarry (X)

21:54 Aug 19, 2004
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Retail
Dutch term or phrase: scherper - context below
They seem very fond of the word 'scherper' in this text, but I'm not really sure how best to translate it. Some examples:

1) "Het is allemaal een stukje scherper geworden"
2) In tegenstelling tot de consumentenmarkt ziet X [...] niet echt teken van een prizenslag. Wel word het inkoopgedrag scherper.
3)Maar grootschaligen hebben een scherper prijsprofiel door de kassagevoeligheid...
Lucy Simpson
sharper
Explanation:
as in sharper prices, sharper policies, sharper buying practices, etc.
Selected response from:

jarry (X)
South Africa
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4more competitive
Tina Vonhof
3sharper
jarry (X)


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
more competitive


Explanation:
I think this would fit in all three sentences.

Tina Vonhof
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sharper


Explanation:
as in sharper prices, sharper policies, sharper buying practices, etc.

jarry (X)
South Africa
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thank you.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search