Afblanken mogelijk

English translation: Can be blanked off

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:Afblanken mogelijk
English translation:Can be blanked off
Entered by: Félicien Sirois

08:11 Feb 17, 2014
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Safety
Dutch term or phrase: Afblanken mogelijk
Before anyone says "more context would be helpful"... I have none. This is simply a term that I have encountered on a safety checklist for refinery equipment and specifically under a subsection entitled "Uitrustung en Ontwerp."

Other terms in the section include "constructiematerialen," "piping," "expansie," "noodstopsystemen" as well as a number of English language terms: "tracing," "fireproofing," "trips" etc.

This seems to be a "Dutchification" of the English word "blank" (especially since the preceding item is "piping/valves/blanks," but if anyone could provide a bit more insight, I'd appreciate it.
Félicien Sirois
United States
Can be blanked off
Explanation:
Blank: 2. To block access to: blank off a subway tunnel..
Examples in Dutch and English regarding an EGR valve:
Dutch: http://www.opelomegaportal.nl/viewtopic.php?f=46&t=2065
English: http://www.alfaowner.com/Forum/alfa-147-156-and-gt/330453-wh...
See also this discussion: http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=508131


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2014-02-17 11:11:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://uk.answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=2013092603512...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2014-02-17 18:08:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You are so kind! Happy I could help you!
Selected response from:

Hans Geluk
Spain
Grading comment
Many thanks Hans!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Can be blanked off
Hans Geluk
3polishing possible
Alexander Schleber


Discussion entries: 16





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
polishing possible


Explanation:
afblanken => blanken => blankslijpen = bright grinding, namely grinding off rust or paint down to the metal surface.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your submission Alexander. I can follow your train of thought, and in fact initially thought this was in fact the process in question, but after more consideration and the information provided by the others here, I think it's something altogether different. Thanks again for your assistance!


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Can be blanked off


Explanation:
Blank: 2. To block access to: blank off a subway tunnel..
Examples in Dutch and English regarding an EGR valve:
Dutch: http://www.opelomegaportal.nl/viewtopic.php?f=46&t=2065
English: http://www.alfaowner.com/Forum/alfa-147-156-and-gt/330453-wh...
See also this discussion: http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=508131


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2014-02-17 11:11:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://uk.answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=2013092603512...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2014-02-17 18:08:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You are so kind! Happy I could help you!


    Reference: http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=508131
Hans Geluk
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks Hans!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Hans! It looks like you've got the golden ticket on this one. I appreciate the thorough research and will likely adopt your proposal unless something that is more logical is contributed or I hear back from the client. Best regards!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search