functionele toegang tot het/een bedrijf

English translation: those persons whose position grants them whole or partial access to the company

14:07 Sep 10, 2014
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Safety / corporate security: Physical Security Policy document
Dutch term or phrase: functionele toegang tot het/een bedrijf
Can someone explain what ‘functionele toegang’ actually means here, and if possible how to translate it into English?

The Dutch ‘Nationaal Cyber Security Centrum’ (NCSC) translates it as ‘functional access’, which sounds pretty reasonable in their context, but what does ‘functionele toegang’ / ‘functional access’ actually mean, in my context?

I have come across ‘functional access’ in the context of computer systems, applications and information, but not in the context of access to a company's premises.

See e.g.:

‘Bevoegden
Diegenen die een geautoriseerde/functionele toegang hebben tot (onderdelen van) het bedrijf, de locatie, het proces, de middelen of informatie.’ (document title: ‘Cybersecuritybeeld – Nederland (CSBN-2)’ ... https://www.ncsc.nl/binaries/nl/dienstverlening/expertise-ad... )

‘Authorised parties
Parties that have authorised or functional access to (parts of) the company, location, process, resources or information.’ (document title: ‘Cyber Security Assessment – Netherlands (CSBN-2)’ ... https://www.ncsc.nl/binaries/en/services/expertise-advice/kn... )

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------*
My own text is basically an exact copy of the Dutch in the NCSC document above, except that a part is missing. Mine reads:

‘Bevoegden: Diegenen die een geautoriseerde / functionele toegang hebben tot (onderdelen van) het bedrijf’.

It looks to me like ‘functionele toegang’ in the NCSC document perhaps refers to ‘het proces, de middelen of informatie’, but not to ‘(onderdelen van) het bedrijf, de locatie’. However, my text doesn't contain any reference to ‘het proces, de middelen of informatie’, so I am a little puzzled.

I understand ‘geautoriseerde toegang tot (onderdelen van) het bedrijf’, but what does ‘functionele toegang tot (onderdelen van) het bedrijf’ mean?
Michael Beijer
United Kingdom
English translation:those persons whose position grants them whole or partial access to the company
Explanation:
Alternative wording, because 'functie' here is position, not function
Selected response from:

Richard Purdom
Portugal
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3those persons whose position grants them whole or partial access to the company
Richard Purdom
4Authorised acces
Wiard Sterk
3function-based (or function-dependent) access to a company
TechLawDC


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
function-based (or function-dependent) access to a company


Explanation:
Bevoegden: Diegenen die een geautoriseerde/functionele toegang hebben ...
Authorised persons: Persons who have authorised and/or function-based access ...

TechLawDC
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
those persons whose position grants them whole or partial access to the company


Explanation:
Alternative wording, because 'functie' here is position, not function

Richard Purdom
Portugal
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Tina

agree  Dr Lofthouse: people
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Dr Lofthouse

agree  Kitty Brussaard
15 hrs
  -> Thanks Kitty

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Authorised acces


Explanation:
Let's keep it short and to the point.

Wiard Sterk
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search