kwikverdacht

English translation: suspected of mercury contamination/that pose a possible mercury risk/are presumably contaminated

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:kwikverdacht
English translation:suspected of mercury contamination/that pose a possible mercury risk/are presumably contaminated
Entered by: Rebecca Breekveldt

14:28 Sep 13, 2019
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Safety
Dutch term or phrase: kwikverdacht
Hello, I am translating a presentation on the necessary safety measures to avoid mercury contamination for workers in the oil and gas industry. The term 'kwikverdacht' keeps appearing, and I can't find the industry term in English. Any help? Thanks

- "Als er wordt gewerkt aan kwikverdachte onderdelen..."
- "Daardoor zijn installatieonderdelen die direct of indirect in contact komen of zijn geweest met het gas ‘kwik-verdacht’."
Rebecca Breekveldt
Argentina
suspected of mercury contamination/that pose a possible mercury risk/are presumably contaminated
Explanation:
I am sure whether it makes sense to translate this literally.
May you could decide this case by case.
Selected response from:

Barbara Schmidt
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you! I ended up using something similar as there did not seem to be a specific term that fit.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5… parts that may be mercury-contaminated / … are potentially mercury-contaminated
Barbara Schmidt
4 +1suspected of mercury contamination/that pose a possible mercury risk/are presumably contaminated
Barbara Schmidt
5that may have been in contact with mercury
Cillie Swart
3 +1mercury-suspected
Barend van Zadelhoff
3(that) are possibly contaminated with mercury
Frank van 't Hoog
3suspected of containing mercury (used as an adjective)
Textpertise
Summary of reference entries provided
fwiw/hth
writeaway
Refs
Kitty Brussaard

  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mercury-suspected


Explanation:
Seems OK.

During maintenance, modification, abandonment or cleaning activities carried out on a gas treatment facility, and the wells, or pipelines connected to it, mercury contamination must be assumed to be present in all installation components that directly or indirectly (i.e. condensate and glycol) are in contact or have been in contact with the production flow in the low pressure system1. These installation components are by definition suspected of being contaminated with mercury.

Management of Mercury – PDO and contract supervisors who shall be involved in activities with or to mercury-suspected or mercury-contaminated materials should be instructed the risks and hazards of mercury and the measures to take to control the risks. It shall be recommended that a refresher course be repeated at least every 2 years to maintain current awareness.

On facilities known to have or suspected of having mercury contamination in the process streams a map of the facility with known / predicted exposure levels shall be prepared and maintained. This can be achieved in the following manner:

Prior to and when working on mercury-suspected facilities, soils or return materials or confined areas, mercury vapour measurements must be taken to determine the presence of mercury vapour using a calibrated portable Jerome J405 mercury Analyser

https://www.pdo.co.om/hsems/Documents/Specifications/SP-2087...

Barend van Zadelhoff
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
Notes to answerer
Asker: This was my first thought too, but in context it did not sound natural or even like the proper technical term.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Frank van 't Hoog: Twee van de drie verantwoordelijken voor het document hebben een Nederlandse/Vlaamse naam. The text could be "Dutch-contamined".
11 mins
  -> mercury-contaminated = 300,000 G-hits, so why would 'mercury-suspected' not be OK?

neutral  writeaway: sounds like Dunglish/life can be so unfair. Sorry but that's not how language works.
12 mins
  -> mercury-contaminated = 300,000 G-hits, so why would 'mercury-suspected' not be OK? / Analogically: HIV suspected patients (samples /cases etc.) vs HIV positive patients; site:uk e.g. page 59: https://tinyurl.com/y222q8ys Not so unusual.

agree  philgoddard: Sounds good to me.
58 mins
  -> Sounds a bit like a technical term; you could imagine that people would agree on calling items suspected of being contaminated with mercury 'mercury-suspected'.

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
suspected of mercury contamination/that pose a possible mercury risk/are presumably contaminated


Explanation:
I am sure whether it makes sense to translate this literally.
May you could decide this case by case.

Barbara Schmidt
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you! I ended up using something similar as there did not seem to be a specific term that fit.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kitty Brussaard: Depending on the actual source sentence, I think 'suspected of mercury contamination' or 'where mercury contamination is suspected' are valid options. See also https://tinyurl.com/y5p66c87.
5 days
  -> Thank you, Kitty!

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(that) are possibly contaminated with mercury


Explanation:
Ik heb eea opgezocht. Je zou ze allebei evt. iets anders kunnen vertalen:

"When working on parts with possible mercury contamination / that are possibly contaminated with mercury."

"...that are or have been in contact with the gas are possibly contaminated with mercury"


Frank van 't Hoog
France
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
… parts that may be mercury-contaminated / … are potentially mercury-contaminated


Explanation:
more options for you

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 Min. (2019-09-13 14:57:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or
potentially mercury-contaminated parts

Barbara Schmidt
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Textpertise: In preference to my own answer
35 mins
  -> Thank you, T.! I appreciate this.

agree  Barend van Zadelhoff: 'mercury-contaminated' vs 'potentially mercury-contaminated' seems like a useful solution if 'mercury-suspected' is unacceptable.
41 mins
  -> Thank you, Barend!

agree  Tina Vonhof
8 hrs
  -> Thank you, Tina!

agree  Ruth Tanner
21 hrs
  -> Thank you, Ruth!

agree  Kitty Brussaard: And these are indeed other good options, too.
5 days
  -> Thank you, Kitty!

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
suspected of containing mercury (used as an adjective)


Explanation:
There does not appear to be an industry standard term although there are Hazchem diagrams in use. I suggest you just say suspected of containing mercury if the term is being used as an adjective; otherwise "suspected mercury content". If you know for a fact that the products contain mercury, then "mercury-containing" or "mercury content" would apply.

Textpertise
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Barbara Schmidt: I don't think this is about 'containing' mercury, but rather about 'being contaminated with' mercury.
4 mins
  -> You are quite right. I did not read the question carefully enough. This is talking about components of installations and not the gas or oil itself. So yes, you are right.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
that may have been in contact with mercury


Explanation:
this is about parts or components that may inadvertently have come into contact with mercury and have thereby become contaminated in this context.

Cillie Swart
South Africa
Native speaker of: English




Reference comments


19 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: fwiw/hth

Reference information:
Cursus 'Veilig omgaan met kwik'
Deze NOK-C cursus is de interne bedrijfscursus van de Nederlandse Aardoliemaatschappij/Shell en is als zodanig opgenomen in de trainingsmatrix. NAM stelt deze cursus verplicht (iedere 5 jaar) voor de volgende groep medewerkers. Alle medewerkers van zowel NAM als van contractors die werkzaamheden plannen, sturen en/of leiden aan kwik-verdachte onderdelen. Dit betreft werkzaamheden op zowel NAM-lokaties als op de lokatie van de contractors. De cursus dient iedere 5 jaar te worden gevolgd en leidt tot een stempel in het PSL,
...
Een installatie onderdeel is 'kwik-verdacht' als er sprake is (geweest) van direct of indirect contact met de productstroom (gas). Maar of het metaal van dat onderdeel ook daadwerkelijk kwik bevat en zo ja, de concentratie waarin, kan enkel door onderzoek worden vastgesteld. Hiertoe worden pluggen uit het metaal geponst die vervolgens in een laboratorium nat-chemisch worden geanalyseerd. Een betrouwbare maar ook dure en tijdrovende methode.
De HXRF (Handheld Rontgenfluoriscentie meter) is een meetinstrument dat ondermeer wordt gebruikt om in-situ zware metalen te meten in de bodem. Charles Odekerken kwam op het idee om de HXRF te gebruiken om in-situ kwik in metaal te meten. Na een eerste test waaruit bleek dat dat inderdaad mogelijk is, is in opdracht van NAM, de HXRF, in samenwerking met GeoConnect, gekalibreerd voor verschillende metaalsoorten. Daarnaast is een meetprotocol opgesteld en een praktijkrichtlijn geschreven.
https://www.charlesodekerken.nl/veiligheid.php

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Kitty Brussaard
5 days

5 days
Reference: Refs

Reference information:
Mercury Exposure
Mercury is a natural component of oil and gas, and may be present at high
concentrations in some formations. When these gas reservoirs are produced and the processed fluids are cooled, liquid mercury can condense within heat exchangers, separators, coolers, valves, and piping. When this equipment (particularly components made from magnesium or aluminum alloys) is taken apart for maintenance or repair, workers can be exposed to mercury vapour.

Work activities that may carry a risk of exposure to mercury in gas processing facilities include:

Vessel cleaning
Welding, grinding, buffing, and polishing
Machining
Pipefitting
Installation and removal of components or infrastructure
Hydro excavating
Electrical work
https://coderedsafety.com/blog/chemicals-hazards-in-the-oil-...

This sheet describes good practice where mercury (metal, inorganic or organic) occurs naturally in crude, condensate or gas streams during production operations. It covers the key points you need to follow to help reduce exposure to an acceptable level, as part of your COSHH assessment.

Hazards
Mercury vapour can condense from gas streams and accumulate on cold surfaces. Steel surfaces can collect mercury. Mercury vaporises easily.
(...)

Design
Where mercury is known or suspected, design vessels and pipework with mercury traps.

Planning
Keep a record/log of known mercury areas.
Label plant and equipment where mercury is known to collect.
http://www.hse.gov.uk/pubns/guidance/oce14.pdf

Kitty Brussaard
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search