foutendiscussie

English translation: error discussion, error analysis

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:foutendiscussie
English translation:error discussion, error analysis
Entered by: Jack den Haan

08:42 Apr 7, 2006
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general)
Dutch term or phrase: foutendiscussie
In een foutendiscussie laat je zien hoe een meetfout doorwerkt in het eindresultaat. Ik kan niet op een engelse term hiervoor komen... Welke term wordt hiervoor gebruikt?
TIA
Titia Meesters
error discussion
Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-04-07 08:49:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of: discussion of errors

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2006-04-07 20:09:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

@Dave: In my opinion, error analysis is a term that usually used in the sense of quantitative assessment of accuracy of numerical procedures, as in your third reference. As Harry suggests, this involves mathematical caluclation. In physical measurements, I would say that 'error discussion' is a more appropriate term.

@Kenneth: A discussion does not necessarily involve multiple parties (at least not parties actively participating in the discussion), neither does it necessarily have an interactive nature. The Concise Oxford Dictionary defines 'discussion' in one sense as: "an examination by argument, written or spoken".
Selected response from:

Jack den Haan
Netherlands
Grading comment
Bedankt Jack, en alle anderen, voor jullie nuttige bijdragen en refs!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6error discussion
Jack den Haan
4 +3error analysis
Dave Calderhead


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
error analysis


Explanation:
because the discussion is on paper, often referred to as ananalysis

see refs below:

Error AnalysisError Analysis. Rather than using broad indicators as guides to score ... The technique of error analysis tries to establish how seriously errors affect the ...
clwww.essex.ac.uk/MTbook/HTML/node80.html

14.8. Error AnalysisChapter 14. The Hotplug System / 14.8. Error Analysis. Prev · 14.7. Coldplug · Chapter 15. Dynamic Device Nodes with udev · Next. 14.8. Error Analysis ...
www-uxsup.csx.cam.ac.uk/pub/ doc/suse/sles9/adminguide-sles9/ch14s08.html

Convergence of Fixed-Point Iteration, Error AnalysisConvergence of Fixed-Point Iteration, Error Analysis.
www-solar.mcs.st-and.ac.uk/ ~alan/MT2003/Numerical/node11.html



Dave Calderhead
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Dave, and all others, for your contributions. I finally decided to use 'discussion', although I am convinced 'analysis would be appropriate as well.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: my take as well, aside from the argument that a discussion involves multiple parties//I meant it the other way around: a discussion is interactive, an analysis is not (but 'discussion' is often used in English when what is actually meant is a description)
11 mins
  -> Thanks, Kenneth (:-{)> i don't think analysis excludes more than one or two people discussing the errors, and in a scientific, engineering or financial paper it would certainly be appropriate, wouldn't you agree?

neutral  Antoinette Verburg: Op zich natuurlijk prima, maar juist omdat ‘foutendiscussie’ ook in het NL veel minder gebruikelijk is dan ‘foutenanalyse’ (zeker 'op papier') zou ik hier, met het oog op de juiste connotatie, ook in het EN voor een minder gebruikelijke term kieze
47 mins
  -> Thanks Antoinnette, I recognise your point, but I am so used to seeing this type of language abuse by accountants, I thought I'd throw it in for Titia's consideration. Have a good weekend (:-{)>

agree  Tina Vonhof: I think any amount of discussion would be be nicely covered by 'error analysis'. I would not choose a less common term simply because the source text does - isn't it our task to make the text understandable in the targe language?
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Tina (:-{)> you're quite right - and my thanks keep getting wiped away by Proz!

agree  Meturgan
22 hrs
  -> Thanks (:-{)> see end of note to Tina above

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
error discussion


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-04-07 08:49:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of: discussion of errors

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2006-04-07 20:09:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

@Dave: In my opinion, error analysis is a term that usually used in the sense of quantitative assessment of accuracy of numerical procedures, as in your third reference. As Harry suggests, this involves mathematical caluclation. In physical measurements, I would say that 'error discussion' is a more appropriate term.

@Kenneth: A discussion does not necessarily involve multiple parties (at least not parties actively participating in the discussion), neither does it necessarily have an interactive nature. The Concise Oxford Dictionary defines 'discussion' in one sense as: "an examination by argument, written or spoken".

Jack den Haan
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Bedankt Jack, en alle anderen, voor jullie nuttige bijdragen en refs!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andre de Vries: on further investigation, I think "error discussion" is correct in this context. [previous opinion a discussion of problems - a review of problems
45 mins
  -> Thanks Andre. PS: I think this is not a meeting, by the way, but a section title in a scientific paper, for example.

agree  Johan Venter: With Andre
53 mins
  -> Thanks Johan.

neutral  Dave Calderhead: I think analysis is more usual - Good afternoon Jack
2 hrs
  -> Hi Dave! You could be quite right, although I think 'analysis' is a rather presumptuous term for most experimental/physical contexts not involving mathematical error calculations.

agree  Antoinette Verburg: Zie noot bij Dave. http://www.tesd.k12.pa.us/stoga/dept/science/students/chemst...
3 hrs
  -> Bedankt Antoinette.

agree  Harry Borsje: as analysis implies mathematical calculation => http://www.lhup.edu/~dsimanek/glossary.htm
3 hrs
  -> Bedankt Harry. Ben het weer eens glooiend met jou eens :-) PS: Mooie referentie!

agree  Hasselt
4 hrs
  -> Bedankt Hasselt.

agree  FionaDV (X)
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Bedankt Fiona.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search