drukpeer

English translation: pipette bulb

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:drukpeer
English translation:pipette bulb
Entered by: Marieke

09:05 Dec 4, 2007
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general) / chemial analysis equipment
Dutch term or phrase: drukpeer
The context in which it appears "maak een drukpeer schoon en droog".
Marieke
South Africa
inflation bulb
Explanation:
that is, if this sole Google is indeed what is meant here...http://www.uzleuven.be/radiologie/onderzoeken/kst/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-12-04 11:08:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in response to Erik's comment: probably a squeeze bulb, or hand bulb is more appropriate here

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-12-04 11:09:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ahum: "here" as in "here in this link", I have no idea what your drukpeer is used for...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-12-04 13:08:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...or maybe a pipette bulb...? http://www.startracksmedical.com/supplies/pipetbulbs.jpg
Selected response from:

vic voskuil
Netherlands
Grading comment
Pipette bulb is perfect
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3inflation bulb
vic voskuil
3extraction bulb
Etienne Wallace


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
extraction bulb


Explanation:
is it not used to extract some liquid from another texture ?

Etienne Wallace
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
inflation bulb


Explanation:
that is, if this sole Google is indeed what is meant here...http://www.uzleuven.be/radiologie/onderzoeken/kst/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-12-04 11:08:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in response to Erik's comment: probably a squeeze bulb, or hand bulb is more appropriate here

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-12-04 11:09:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ahum: "here" as in "here in this link", I have no idea what your drukpeer is used for...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-12-04 13:08:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...or maybe a pipette bulb...? http://www.startracksmedical.com/supplies/pipetbulbs.jpg

vic voskuil
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Pipette bulb is perfect
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Vic, I think a pipette bulb is the correct choice in this case!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Erik Boers: In jouw referentie gaat het om een peertje waarin je moet knijpen om een signaal te geven aan de radioloog (b.v. als je tijdens het onderzoek onwel wordt).//Jouw squeeze bulb komt aardig in de buurt, denk ik.
1 hr
  -> het is precies hetzelfde peertje, maar inflation is wel wat onhandig hier inderdaad....




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search