kennisinstellingen

English translation: knowledge centres

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:kennisinstellingen
English translation:knowledge centres
Entered by: Lianne van de Ven

19:12 Dec 19, 2008
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Science (general)
Dutch term or phrase: kennisinstellingen
Bedrijven en kennisinstellingen hebben innovatieve methoden ontwikkeld om energie uit water te winnnen (...)

Ik zie op google dat in NL vaak in een adem worden genoemd: bedrijven, overheid en kennisinstellingen...
kennisinstellingen heeft 117.000 google treffers.

Is dit equivalent aan "centers of knowledge" dat slechts 51,000 hits heeft? Loopt NL in dit opzicht echt voorop? Weet iemand hier meer van? Naar mijn idee heeft "centers of knowledge" een engere betekenis: specifieke initiatieven verbonden aan universiteiten, maar misschien loop ik wat achter?
Lianne van de Ven
United States
knowledge centres
Explanation:
if you add these (and all knowledge centers) to the centres and centers of knowledge, the ratio starts looking a lot more normal ;)
Selected response from:

vic voskuil
Netherlands
Grading comment
This seems to be the best answer, reviewing general use of it, AND the # of google hits. Centers of knowledge seems more applicable to "we need to become centers of knowledge." I think "knowledge institutes" is way too Dutch, except for "THE Knowledge Institute." Naming them individually as in Kyle's proposal defeats the purpose. Thank you all very much for your thoughts and input.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3knowledge centres
vic voskuil
4universities, academia, research institutes
micblass
4centres/centers of knowledge
Textpertise
3educational institutions or research facilities
Kyle Petersen
3knowledge institutes
Christoph Verplancke


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
knowledge centres


Explanation:
if you add these (and all knowledge centers) to the centres and centers of knowledge, the ratio starts looking a lot more normal ;)

vic voskuil
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
This seems to be the best answer, reviewing general use of it, AND the # of google hits. Centers of knowledge seems more applicable to "we need to become centers of knowledge." I think "knowledge institutes" is way too Dutch, except for "THE Knowledge Institute." Naming them individually as in Kyle's proposal defeats the purpose. Thank you all very much for your thoughts and input.
Notes to answerer
Asker: cute!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saskia Steur (X)
54 mins

agree  analytical (X)
1 hr

agree  jarry (X)
13 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
educational institutions or research facilities


Explanation:
"Knowledge center" is an awkward term in this context in English.

Kyle Petersen
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your feedback. Can you explain this some more?


22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
centres/centers of knowledge


Explanation:
I see nothing wrong with your own suggestion. In what way does the number of Google hits determine whether or not this is a correct translation? A centre of knowledge would be some kind of academic arrangement, whether or not attached to a university, which seeks to expand scientific knowledge and sometimes to find practical applications for that knowledge. There is nothing stopping a private company from setting up a centre of knowledge with a view to eventually commercialising the products of the work done there.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2008-12-20 20:44:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It certainly does include libraries etc. or places which store literature on a specific subject, e.g. http://www.knowledge.offordcentre.com/
and I would think that that kind of centre would have very little to do with energy generation from water. However, the term "centre for knowledge" (often with other words tacked on the end) seems to be more like what I have in mind, e.g. Centre for knowledge transfer
http://www.ktplondon.co.uk/ or the famous Newcastle K.I.T.E.
http://www.ncl.ac.uk/kite/
You may find also page 13 of the pdf on
appz.ez.nl/publicaties/pdfs/07DC09.pdf
of interest to you as it seems to be in your field of energy generation and uses the term knowledge centres extensively and on one occasion knowledge institutes.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2008-12-20 20:47:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry: complete link for the last reference should be
http://appz.ez.nl/publicaties/pdfs/07DC09.pdf

Textpertise
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: For all that I know, kennisinstelling also includes libraries, musea etc. I just want to make sure that one or the other doesn't exclude these meanings.


1 day 20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
knowledge institutes


Explanation:
In the Netherlands, "kennisinstelling" apparently has a strict definition, see the Ministry of economics agency website http://www.senternovem.nl/innovatievouchers/kennisinstelling... The translation used on this website is "knowledge institute", e.g. http://www.senternovem.nl/english/products_services/encourag... The term is used by the Ministry of education, culture and science as well (http://www.minocw.nl/english/organisation/808/The-Knowledge-...

There seems to be a problem with wording consistency; both institute and institution are used. There may be a distinction between organizations where the actual research takes place (universities, libraries, company R&D; institutes I would say), and administration oriented organizations such as advisory councils, government agencies, planning offices etc. (institutions?), but practice on Dutch websites doesn't seem to reflect this. You're in a better position to choose the correct term anyway.

The Dutch word for knowledge center is "kenniscentrum". Then again, who says your source text is correct and precise in its wording?

Christoph Verplancke
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish

3819 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
universities, academia, research institutes


Explanation:
The problem here is that ‘kennisinstellingen’ is a broader and more inclusive term than any used in English, and its usage is particular to Dutch. The combination you’re referring to, ‘bedrijven, overheid, kennisinstellingen’, is also known as the ‘triple helix’, and in English it’s most commonly referred to as ‘university, industry, government’ (though not always in that order). ‘University’ may also be ‘academia’, and industry may be ‘business’.
The term ‘kennisinstellingen’ bundles together universities and research institutes. In the Netherlands it’s widely translated as ‘knowledge institutes’, but both the term and concept seems to be rare elsewhere, and most usages are traceable back to the Netherlands.
Often if you read about ‘samenwerking met kennisinstellingen’, for example, with a little probing you’ll discover that it’s simply referring to universities. At other times you might need to specify ‘universities and research institutes’. In short, it’s a headache!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3825 days (2019-06-11 13:02:09 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I should also mention that the collective term 'kennisinstelling' is also used in order to cover both Dutch types of higher education: universiteit and hogeschool. In English, however, these are both referred to as universities; a hogeschool is a 'university of applied science'.
A recent translation I worked on referred to: 'de kennis -en onderzoeksinstellingen AMS institute, HvA, UvA en VU, TNO en SQI'. Here the thinking seems to be that the two universities and the hogeschool (UvA, VU and HvA) are referred to as 'kennisinstellingen', while the research institutes are referred to as 'onderzoeksinstellingen'.
Again, the appropriate translation for 'kennisinstelling' is simply 'university'.

Example sentence(s):
  • The concept of the Triple Helix of university-industry-government relationships initiated in the 1990s by Etzkowitz (1993) and Etzkowitz and Leydesdorff (1995)
  • The Golden Triangle of Business, Government and Academia - Challenges and Benefits

    https://triplehelix.stanford.edu/3helix_concept
    Reference: http://www.supplychainlab.org/news/upcoming-event-april-25th...
micblass
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search