arbotechnisch

English translation: health & safety

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:arbotechnisch
English translation:health & safety
Entered by: ddescamps

16:30 Jun 10, 2009
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Science (general)
Dutch term or phrase: arbotechnisch
This is a term featuring in a conceptual design note for a lab.
ddescamps
Belgium
health & safety
Explanation:
Perhaps this is a proper tag for what is meant. Sure it refers to the Working Conditions Act, etc. In practice this means health and safety aspects of a place where people work.
Selected response from:

Max Nuijens
Belarus
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5health & safety
Max Nuijens
5Practical application of the Dutch working conditions Act
Ellen Singer
4 +1in accordance with the Work Conditions Act
André Linsen
3ergonomic
Textpertise


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Practical application of the Dutch working conditions Act


Explanation:
There is no fixed term. But that is what it is. It is the practical application of the Dutch Working Conditions Act. That means safety, work circumstances, etc.

Ellen Singer
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
health & safety


Explanation:
Perhaps this is a proper tag for what is meant. Sure it refers to the Working Conditions Act, etc. In practice this means health and safety aspects of a place where people work.

Max Nuijens
Belarus
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Textpertise: I have seen "arbotechnisch" used most often in discussions of ergonomics. ddescamps should consider whether ergonomics is meant rather than the more general Health and Safety. I am thus making a separate entry for that eventuality though I agree with Max.
24 mins
  -> It is used to indicate technical ARBO requirements. These include ergonomic aspects, which are an important part of staying healthy and safe on the job. Still, I feel that ergonomic is too narrow. ARBO encompasses many different aspects.

agree  Bruce Gordon: Health & safety in the workplace includes ergonomics, to my mind. One of my major institutional clients has just changed its glossary to have 'Arbo' = health & safety, and it's a bank!
1 hr
  -> interesting to hear, thanks!

agree  Theo Graber: health and safety of a work place.
7 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Chris Hopley: I agree also that ergonomics is part and parcel of health & safety in the workplace
14 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Kitty Brussaard: Depending on context, this should perhaps be phrased as 'H&S wise'
16 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ergonomic


Explanation:
I have seen "arbotechnisch" used most often in discussions of ergonomics. ddescamps should consider whether ergonomics is meant rather than the more general Health and Safety. I am thus making a separate entry for that eventuality though I agree with Max.

Textpertise
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in accordance with the Work Conditions Act


Explanation:
Since "ARBO" stands for "Arbeidsomstandighedenwet", "arbotechnisch" indicates that the requirements/conditions mentioned in the "ARBO" are (or should be) met.

André Linsen
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Hopley: aka "health & safety compliant"
4 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search