trekbeveiliging

English translation: pull back safety device/pull safety device

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:trekbeveiliging
English translation:pull back safety device/pull safety device
Entered by: ddescamps

20:32 Jun 10, 2009
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Science (general)
Dutch term or phrase: trekbeveiliging
This word appears in a text on the installation of a suction unit.
ddescamps
Belgium
pull back safety device/pull safety device
Explanation:
A device to impose or release the suction. See example on website cited.
Selected response from:

Textpertise
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2strain relief mechanisme/device
Jack den Haan
3pull back safety device/pull safety device
Textpertise


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pull back safety device/pull safety device


Explanation:
A device to impose or release the suction. See example on website cited.


    Reference: http://www.anver.com/document/vacuum%20handcups/hndcup-manua...
Textpertise
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
strain relief mechanisme/device


Explanation:
I have a gut feeling that the term you ask doesn't relate to the functionality of the suction unit as such, but, for example, to a power cord, a cable or a hose that requires some kind of protection against physical strain.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2009-06-11 08:50:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Erratum: strain relief *mechanism*/device

Jack den Haan
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Theo Graber: correct
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Theo.

agree  Chris Hopley: e.g. a cable grip
10 hrs
  -> Yes indeed. Thanks, Chris.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search