faculteitsoverstijgend

English translation: interdepartmental

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:faculteitsoverstijgend
English translation:interdepartmental
Entered by: Michael Beijer

12:31 Feb 8, 2010
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Science (general) / academic
Dutch term or phrase: faculteitsoverstijgend
Een deel van het onderwijs is faculteitsoverstijgend, zoals het onderwijs van wetenschap- en
technologiestudies en ondernemerschap.
veezee
interdepartmental
Explanation:
'The Honours Programme starts in the second year of the bachelor’s programme. The courses in the interdepartmental programme are interdisciplinary and are taught by the best researchers from within the VU and by international guest lecturers.'
Selected response from:

Michael Beijer
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks, and thanks to the others who attempted to help me. This is the obvious right answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6cross-faculty
Sally Hill (X)
3 +1multidisciplinary
BeCrystalClear
3interfaculty
Michael Beijer
3university-wide
Olly Pekelharing
3interdepartmental
Michael Beijer


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
multidisciplinary


Explanation:
Does that work in your text?

BeCrystalClear
Native speaker of: Dutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
26 mins
  -> thanks phil!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
interdepartmental


Explanation:
'The Honours Programme starts in the second year of the bachelor’s programme. The courses in the interdepartmental programme are interdisciplinary and are taught by the best researchers from within the VU and by international guest lecturers.'


    Reference: http://www.vu.nl/nl/opleidingen/bacheloropleidingen/vu-honou...
Michael Beijer
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, and thanks to the others who attempted to help me. This is the obvious right answer.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Olly P is right: faculties are one level higher than departments in the Dutch academic system, and research groups are a level below departments.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Olly Pekelharing: Departments are generally a level below the faculties.
10 mins
  -> Hmm, perhaps you are right there.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
cross-faculty


Explanation:
In Dutch secondary schools the term 'vak-overstijgend' is used to describe cross-curricular activities. 'Cross-faculty' gets hits for several universities.


    Reference: http://www.tcd.ie/Broad_Curriculum/cfc/index.php
Sally Hill (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olly Pekelharing
4 mins

agree  philgoddard
20 mins

agree  Sindy Cremer
27 mins

agree  Kitty Brussaard
1 hr

agree  Barend van Zadelhoff: "faculteitsoverstijgend = beperkt zich niet tot één faculteit. Niet noodzakelijkerwijs alle (university-wide) of interfacultair of interdisciplinair (impliceert samenwerking).
4 hrs

agree  Neil Cross: Whenever I see "x-overstijgend", my first thought is always "cross-x".
7 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
university-wide


Explanation:
The next level above the faculty-level is the university as a whole, isn't it?

Olly Pekelharing
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
interfaculty


Explanation:
'Over time, an increasing number of programs, centers, and institutes at Harvard have begun to describe themselves using such terms as “collaborative,” “university-wide,” or “interfaculty,” and the Provost’s Office applauds and seeks to encourage and facilitate all such collaborative ventures.'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2010-02-08 12:56:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://dare.ubn.kun.nl/bitstream/2066/72816/1/72816_cognneon...


    Reference: http://www.provost.harvard.edu/interfaculty_collaboration/in...
Michael Beijer
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search