territoriumdrift

English translation: hunger for territory

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:territoriumdrift
English translation:hunger for territory

18:30 Oct 8, 2010
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2010-10-12 15:54:11 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Science (general)
Dutch term or phrase: territoriumdrift
What is the correct translation of 'territoriumdrift'. The passage reads:

'Er is een enorme territoriumdrift ontstaan. Nieuwe visgronden en grote olie- en gasvelden worden sneller bereikbaar dan gedacht. Een aantal landen voelt zich ineens toch verwant met het Arctische gebied.'
Naomi Portnoy
hunger for territory
Explanation:
Second, we are unlike Rome, unlike Britain and France and Spain and the other classical empires of modern times, in that we do not hunger for territory.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2010-10-08 18:51:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a great hunger for territory has grown
Selected response from:

Barend van Zadelhoff
Netherlands
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3hunger for territory
Barend van Zadelhoff
4 +2Territorial drive
Arie Uittenbogaard
4territoriality
Lianne van de Ven
4Territorial drift
Dr Lofthouse
3turf war
Sally Hill (X)
3territorial "carve up"
Michael Beijer
3territorial appetite
kamilw
Summary of reference entries provided
EITHER "territoriality" OR "territorial drift"
Michael Beijer

Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Territorial drift


Explanation:
. explained in text

Dr Lofthouse
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
hunger for territory


Explanation:
Second, we are unlike Rome, unlike Britain and France and Spain and the other classical empires of modern times, in that we do not hunger for territory.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2010-10-08 18:51:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a great hunger for territory has grown

Barend van Zadelhoff
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henky de Vries
27 mins
  -> Dank je wel, Henky.

agree  Jack den Haan: Or territorial drive, as Arie suggests (assuming this interpretation is correct, see discussion above).
31 mins
  -> Dank je wel, Jack.

agree  Barbara Backer-Gray
1 hr
  -> Dank je wel, Barbara.

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Territorial drive


Explanation:
The context seems to suggest that the Dutch word 'drift' has more to do with 'drive (as in vluchtdrift, geestdrift, levensdrift...) than with the English 'drift'.

Example sentence(s):
  • Players may or may not be conscious that the originating impulse comes from the territorial drive. (
  • james127family.org/documents/Level2/.../territorial%20games.doc
Arie Uittenbogaard
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack den Haan: (assuming this interpretation is correct, see discussion above)
10 mins

agree  Ron Willems: yep
1 day 14 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
territorial "carve up"


Explanation:
Seems like this might catch the meaning of the provided context, "Er is een enorme territoriumdrift ontstaan. Nieuwe visgronden en grote olie- en gasvelden worden sneller bereikbaar dan gedacht. Een aantal landen voelt zich ineens toch verwant met het Arctische gebied."

Example sentence(s):
  • Arctic nations were yesterday accused of paving the way for a polar "carve up" when they signed a deal aimed at resolving territorial disputes.

    Reference: http://www.guardian.co.uk/environment/2008/may/29/fossilfuel...
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=chrome&ie=UTF-8&q=terr...
Michael Beijer
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
territoriality


Explanation:
Or territorial attitude.
De territorium'drift' most likely refers to passion. But I'd prefer to avoid it in a more literal translation.

ter·ri·to·ri·al·i·ty
[ter-i-tawr-ee-al-i-tee, -tohr-] Show IPA
–noun
1.
territorial quality, condition, or status.
2.
the behavior of an animal in defining and defending its territory.
3.
attachment to or protection of a territory or domain.

Lianne van de Ven
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
territorial appetite


Explanation:
Just my thought when I read the original sentence. It's used quite often in political contexts.

kamilw
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
turf war


Explanation:
a less literal translation, but as I understand the context there is a bit of a fight going on in this area

Example sentence(s):
  • EU report sets up Arctic turf war

    Reference: http://byers.typepad.com/arctic/european-union/
Sally Hill (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: English




Reference comments


40 mins
Reference: EITHER "territoriality" OR "territorial drift"

Reference information:
I am not certain, but I think that "territoriumdrift" can mean TWO VERY DIFFERENT things: (A) "territoriality; territorialism; territorial attitude; territorial instinct; territorial behaviour" AND: (B) "territorial drift". However, I can't readily discern from the text which of the two the author is talking about. Example sentence of (A): "A behavior pattern in animals consisting of the occupation and defense of a territory." Example sentence of (B): "Typical of such expansions elsewhere in Eastern Africa, that of the Turkana was intricate and multi-faceted, sometimes involving only a rather subtle territoprial drift, but punctuated at frequent intervals by interactions, borrowings, adjustmentsm, conflicts and assimilations. (...)"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2010-10-08 19:15:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hmm. I might be completely mistaken here. I always assumed "territorial drift" involved actual drifting (afwijking van de koers). However, it seems that the "drift" in "territorial drift" might ONLY mean "passion, desire, urge, instinct, etc". Can someone please correct me if what I said above is wrong.

Michael Beijer
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
neutral  Jack den Haan: It can mean both, Michael. Please see discussion section above.
8 mins
neutral  Barend van Zadelhoff: in connection with people, the Dutch word "territoriumdrift" can be best compared with things like "expansionism" / "territorial drift" would perhaps translate as "verschuiving van territorium" or something, I would have to research this.
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search