doorvoeren

English translation: insert

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:doorvoeren
English translation:insert
Entered by: MoiraB

09:43 Sep 21, 2011
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general) / mass spectrometry
Dutch term or phrase: doorvoeren
Text is about the basic principles of mass spectrometry. Here it's describing a double-focusing mass spectrometer, specifically the inlet system (sample inlet).

Om het massaspectrum van een verbinding te kunnen verkrijgen, is het noodzakelijk deze in dampvorm te brengen, tenzij het een gas betreft. Heeft de verbinding een dampspanning van > 1 Pa bij 200°, dan kan ze vanuit een voorraadreservoir (meestal met een inhoud van ≤ 1 l) via een “moleculair lek” in de ionisatiekamer worden ingelaten. Heeft men te maken met een thermisch labiele verbinding of met een stof, die een zeer lage dampspanning van ≤10-4 Pa bij 200-300 °C heeft, dan kan men zijn toevlucht nemen tot een direct inlaatsysteem. Hierbij wordt het te onderzoeken monster op het uiteinde van een direct insertion probe gebracht. De probe wordt vervolgens via een vacuümsluis direct in de ionisatiekamer gebracht. De probe tip kan worden verwarmd volgens een temperatuur programma. Niet al te complexe mengsels kunnen op deze wijze thermisch worden gefractioneerd. Het monster wordt met deze methode “off line” in de massaspectrometer gebracht.

Veel voorkomend is de koppeling van de uitlaat van een capillaire gaschromatograaf aan de massaspectrometer. Hierdoor is het mogelijk verbindingen “on line” in te brengen. Deze koppeling vindt plaats door **de capillaire kolom voor de gaschromatografische scheiding door te voeren** tot in de ionisatiekamer.

Based on the sketchy diagram, which shows the GC column inserted into the left side of the ionisation chamber, with ions emerging on the right side, I currently have '..by **connecting** the capillary column for the gas chromatographic separation into the ionisation chamber', but it doesn't quite feel right. Any suggestions on how to phrase this better?
MoiraB
France
inserting
Explanation:
lijkt me een iets betere optie
Selected response from:

Ronald van Riet
Grading comment
I should have read my own question! This seems the simplest solution and even gets some support elsewhere:
www.prenhall.com/settle/chapters/ch31.pdf:
In practice, most GC-MS interfacing is now done by simply inserting the capillary column directly into the ion source.

And interfacing seems a good option for 'koppeling' here. Incidentally, also turned up quite a few ghits for phrases like 'The capillary column is interfaced directly to the ion source'. Thanks, everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1extend (into)
F Scott Ophof (X)
4plumbed
Lianne van de Ven
4run through
Bryan Crumpler
3 +1inserting
Ronald van Riet
3leading
Tineke Van Beukering


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
leading


Explanation:
by leading the capillary column for the gas chromatographic separation into the ionisation chamber

Tineke Van Beukering
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Dutch

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
inserting


Explanation:
lijkt me een iets betere optie

Ronald van Riet
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I should have read my own question! This seems the simplest solution and even gets some support elsewhere:
www.prenhall.com/settle/chapters/ch31.pdf:
In practice, most GC-MS interfacing is now done by simply inserting the capillary column directly into the ion source.

And interfacing seems a good option for 'koppeling' here. Incidentally, also turned up quite a few ghits for phrases like 'The capillary column is interfaced directly to the ion source'. Thanks, everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bryan Crumpler
6 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
run through


Explanation:
The "door-" in "doorvoeren" can imply "through to completion" or "all the way through" or "completely through" or just plain "through", while the "-voeren" implies that some external force is acting upon the object being "doorgevoerd", be it a person or machine etc etc etc.

With "tot in" following, it carries the same effect as as:

A) "running [something] (all the way) through [something else] to [someplace]", e.g. running wires (all the way) through (until protruding out the other end of) a pipe.

OR

B) "running [something] into [another thing] through [something else]", e.g. running wires into the basement through the hole in the wall.

OR

C) "running [something] (all the way) through [something else] and into [another thing]", e.g. running wires (all the way) through the hole in the floor and into the basement.


[...] = replace with an object
(...) = can be omitted entirely


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2011-09-21 16:57:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just to clarify with specific examples:

"...by running the capillary column (all the way) through to the ion(iz/sation) chamber"

"...by running the capillary column all the way through the opening and into the ion(iz/sation) chamber"

The ions should be eluting from right of the CC

Bryan Crumpler
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
extend (into)


Explanation:
What seems to be meant is the end result of 'running through', option C.

Example sentence(s):
  • '..by **extending** the capillary column for the gas chromatographic separation into the ionisation chamber'
F Scott Ophof (X)
Belize
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LouisV (X)
1 day 5 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plumbed


Explanation:
I think you can use this:
"An FID is constructed with a small volume chamber into which the gas chromatograph’s capillary column is directly plumbed."
http://www.specialtygasreport.com/features/385

"Capillary columns are usually plumbed directly into the ionization source"
http://mathapps.mercyhurst.edu/~jwilliams/specterp10/GCMS.sw...
(this starts to play automatically but you'll see the sentence after a few slides and I think it stops there automatically)

Google for capillair column gaschromo plumbed ionisation chamber

Lianne van de Ven
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search