afgewreven activiteit(en)

English translation: wipe activity, wipe test sample(s)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:afgewreven activiteit(en)
English translation:wipe activity, wipe test sample(s)
Entered by: Anne Schulz

13:50 Nov 13, 2014
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general) / Radioactive substances
Dutch term or phrase: afgewreven activiteit(en)
Dear colleagues,

I need your help.
I'm translating a project about the use of radioactive substances and I'm simply stuck at this "afgewreven activiteit(en)", I can't seem to be able to figure out its meaning...
Have you seen this before?

Context:
"Een lektest is een controle van de behuizing van een radioactieve stof (vaak een capsule als ingekapselde bron) op radioactieve besmetting. Een bron wordt verondersteld lek te zijn wanneer een AFGEWREVEN ACTIVITEIT van meer dan 185 becquerel wordt aangetoond."
Or:
"Onder radioactieve besmetting wordt verstaan een alfa besmetting van ... Bq of meer per cm2 of een beta/gamma besmetting van ... Bq of meer per cm2. Het betreft hier een AFGEWREVEN ACTIVITEIT, waarbij het volgende in aanmerking wordt genomen:
- Het oppervlak dat wordt AFGEWREVEN bedraagt circa 5 cm2
- De detectie-limiet van de meting bedraagt voor alle nucliden maximaal 2 Bq. Deze waarde geldt dus zowel voor alfa als voor bèta/gamma bronnen. Hierbij is uitgegaan van technisch redelijk haalbare detectiegrenzen van meetapparatuur en niet van radiotoxiciteit. Dit omdat anders voor de minder toxische stoffen een besmetting moet worden toegestaan, die vanuit het ALARA-principe opgeruimd had moeten worden."

I'd be most grateful if I got a little help.
Raluca
Raluca Cracut
Romania
wipe activity, wipe test sample(s)
Explanation:
The same terminology is used in English as in Dutch.

"Net Wipe Activity (dpm) = [Wipe Count Rate (cpm) - Background Count Rate (cpm)] / [Detector Efficiency (counts / disintegration)]
Compare the wipe activity with the MDA. If the net wipe activity (dpm) is less than the calculated MDA for that system, indicate as such by entering “< MDA” in the blank provided for the contamination level
on the surface of the package. If the sample activity is greater than the MDA, indicate the calculated wipe activity."
https://ehsd.tamu.edu/Radiological Safety Manuals/Radionucli...

Selected response from:

Anne Schulz
Germany
Grading comment
First validated answer (validated by peer agreement)



Summary of answers provided
3 +3wipe activity, wipe test sample(s)
Anne Schulz
3sample taking
freekfluweel


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sample taking


Explanation:
http://wetten.overheid.nl/BWBR0034213/Hoofdstuk4/41/Artikel4...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 min (2014-11-13 14:13:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

by rubbing off

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 min (2014-11-13 14:13:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

surface material

freekfluweel
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Katrien Van den Broeck: posted at the wrong term
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
wipe activity, wipe test sample(s)


Explanation:
The same terminology is used in English as in Dutch.

"Net Wipe Activity (dpm) = [Wipe Count Rate (cpm) - Background Count Rate (cpm)] / [Detector Efficiency (counts / disintegration)]
Compare the wipe activity with the MDA. If the net wipe activity (dpm) is less than the calculated MDA for that system, indicate as such by entering “< MDA” in the blank provided for the contamination level
on the surface of the package. If the sample activity is greater than the MDA, indicate the calculated wipe activity."
https://ehsd.tamu.edu/Radiological Safety Manuals/Radionucli...



Anne Schulz
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
First validated answer (validated by peer agreement)
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  freekfluweel: You're the expert!
42 mins

agree  Marjolein Snippe
45 mins

agree  Katrien Van den Broeck: It is the wipe test they are talking about. In English they usually just say activity. See link for more info: http://www.nrc.gov/reading-rm/doc-collections/cfr/part039/pa...
56 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search