moedermeting

English translation: baseline measurement

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:moedermeting
English translation:baseline measurement
Entered by: Kate Hudson

00:47 Oct 6, 2004
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Science (general) / hearing aid manufacturing process
Dutch term or phrase: moedermeting
"Het produkt wordt volgens de procedure ‘eindtest’ getest. De testwaarden hebben een tolerantie van ±5dB op de *moedermeting*. Deze tolerantie geldt voor:
· de maximale output bij xxxHz en
· de akoestische versterking bij xxxHz."

Suggestions?
Robert Kleemaier
Canada
base measurement
Explanation:
This is how I would translate this.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs 29 mins (2004-10-06 22:16:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perhaps baseline measurement would be even better.
www.nrel.gov/midc/srrl_bms/srrl_bms.html
Selected response from:

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Grading comment
Yes, Kate. This is ultimately what we're after. Thanks "muchly". Cheers, Rob.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1base measurement
Kate Hudson
4mother wavelet
JM Simon (X)
4master / original measurement
Ton Remkes


  

Answers


21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
master / original measurement


Explanation:
'master measurement' is the most appropriate term in circles of technologists.

If the further context permits, I'd opt for the more specific term:
'master / original audiogram'

Ton Remkes
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
base measurement


Explanation:
This is how I would translate this.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs 29 mins (2004-10-06 22:16:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perhaps baseline measurement would be even better.
www.nrel.gov/midc/srrl_bms/srrl_bms.html

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Yes, Kate. This is ultimately what we're after. Thanks "muchly". Cheers, Rob.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof
12 hrs

neutral  Ton Remkes: 'base' not adjectival, I hope?! Ambiguous?
15 hrs
  -> In this instance 'base' is adjectival. Perhaps you should stick to English to Dutch. See http://zone.ni.com/devzone/conceptd.nsf/webmain/9A23DAD356A6...

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mother wavelet


Explanation:
I think this might be what you're looking for. I've included some links below.




http://www.geocities.com/CollegePark/Library/1765/REF15.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs 47 mins (2004-10-06 22:34:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"a wavelet transform resulted in crisper reconstructed image\" -
http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=wavelet


    Reference: http://www-star.stanford.edu/projects/sswrg/basics.html
    Reference: http://images.search.yahoo.com/search/images?p=%22mother+wav...
JM Simon (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tina Vonhof: There is no indication on these websites that it has anything to do with hearing or hearing aids.
15 hrs

neutral  Ton Remkes: 'wavelet'??? = small wave = hardly a measurement??
18 hrs
  -> no, wavelet is a type of waveform; read the fourth entry: http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=wavelet




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search