patrimonium

English translation: legacy

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:patrimonium
English translation:legacy
Entered by: Anne Lee

09:18 Oct 16, 2004
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general)
Dutch term or phrase: patrimonium
Het gaat hier niet over gebouwen of een cultureel patrimonium, maar over een wetenschappelijke verzameling van planten en/of organismen die opgebouwd werd over een lange periode. Ik vind hetzelfde woord (patrimonium)en de letterlijke vertaling ervan(patrimony)in dezelfde context enkel op vertaalde websites, dus ik vermoed dat er een beter Engels woord voor bestaat maar ik kan er niet op komen.
Anne Lee
United Kingdom
legacy
Explanation:
I would use legacy rather than heritage. Heritage is more of an umbrella term, whereas legacy more often refers to specific things or a collection of things.
Selected response from:

Tina Vonhof
Canada
Grading comment
You're right, I have found it on numerous scientific websites in relation to my subject, and it sounds right. Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1(cultural) heritage
Nektaria Notaridou
4 +1legacy
Tina Vonhof
2aggregation
J. Leo (X)


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(cultural) heritage


Explanation:
..

Nektaria Notaridou
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  moya
6 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
aggregation


Explanation:
A google search of 'plant aggregation' delivered some results that may come in the neighborhood of what you're looking for.
Perhaps a thesaurus search will bring the correct word you're looking for.


    Reference: http://thesaurus.reference.com/search?q=aggregation
J. Leo (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
legacy


Explanation:
I would use legacy rather than heritage. Heritage is more of an umbrella term, whereas legacy more often refers to specific things or a collection of things.

Tina Vonhof
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
You're right, I have found it on numerous scientific websites in relation to my subject, and it sounds right. Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eldira
5 hrs
  -> Thank you Eldira.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search