stationaire ruis

English translation: white noise

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:stationaire ruis
English translation:white noise
Entered by: George Thomson

08:39 Apr 7, 2005
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime
Dutch term or phrase: stationaire ruis
Concerning the performance of a radar receiver on a ship. I think it may be called 'white noise'in English, but I'm not sure.
George Thomson
white noise
Explanation:
I think you are right

... of some type of noise toward an enemy's radar. Not always white noise is used.
... pieces of aluminium, that are ejected from aircraft and ships. ...
Selected response from:

joeky janusch
Israel
Grading comment
Many thanks, this one suits my piece best.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3stationary noise
edith1
4stationary noise
Jack den Haan
3white noise
joeky janusch


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
white noise


Explanation:
I think you are right

... of some type of noise toward an enemy's radar. Not always white noise is used.
... pieces of aluminium, that are ejected from aircraft and ships. ...



    murray.newcastle.edu.au/users/ staff/eemf/ELEC351/SProjects/Spalding/ECM.html
joeky janusch
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks, this one suits my piece best.

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stationary noise


Explanation:
Kluwer WB Elektrotechniek en Elektronica geeft gewoon stationary noise.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2005-04-07 09:06:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, had de reactie van Edith nog niet gezien. Chambers Dict. of Science and Techn. geeft voor \'white noise\': Noise, which may be of the random or impulse variety, having a flat frequency spectrum over the range of interest. May be simulated during development and testing of equipment. Also \'flat random noise\'. Wat \'stationary noise\' precies is weet ik helaas niet. Misschien dat de links van Edith daar uitsluitsel over kunnen geven.

Jack den Haan
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 85

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
stationary noise


Explanation:
Stationaire ruis is niet hetzelfde als witte ruis. De 'kleur' van ruis heeft te maken met het frequentiespectrum. In het Engels bestaan beide termen, 'stationary noise' en 'white noise', maar ze betekenen verschillende dingen.
http://www.ptpart.co.uk/colors.htm
http://www-dimat.unipv.it/~statprob/rozanov.htm
(moment, ik zoek een betere link)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 59 mins (2005-04-07 10:39:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ik kan geen goede link vinden, maar als ik het goed begrijp heeft \'stationaire ruis\' met de amplitudeverdeling te maken, die constant blijft. De kleur van de ruis wordt bepaald door de frequentieverdeling.

edith1
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in HebrewHebrew

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kate Hudson: www.primagraphics.com/ds/rvptrack.htm
4 mins

agree  Lawyer-Linguist
1 hr

agree  Siobhan Schoonhoff-Reilly
8 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search