sjorstand

English translation: secure position

12:54 Apr 8, 2005
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime
Dutch term or phrase: sjorstand
I'm on to machines guns now. Attributes of 'sjorstand'include azimuth and elevation angle. Could it be to do with 'range of fire', or something similar?
George Thomson
English translation:secure position
Explanation:
'sjor' derives from 'vastsjorren' (to tie / bind). Common (NL) naval term. In context of your question, 'sjorstand' means that the machine gun is in a secure position. No elevation or rotation possible. The gun is put into 'sjorstand' to make it secure for sea (when not in use, of course).
Selected response from:

Siobhan Schoonhoff-Reilly
Netherlands
Grading comment
Yes, I think this is on the right track, though I'm going to use Kenneth Cox's 'stowed position' as it sounds just about right for my piece.
Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1secure position
Siobhan Schoonhoff-Reilly
3 +1seizing position
Jack den Haan
3range card
Kate Hudson


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
range card


Explanation:
Could it be range card as in this website? There are references in to the range card on which azimuth and elevation are noted.
http://smct.armystudyguide.com/Skill_Level_1/071-022-0015.ht...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2005-04-08 13:20:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or adjustment setting (I\'m just thinking out loud here) as sjorstand could be something to do with adjusting the sights for the correct range and elevation.

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 90

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
seizing position


Explanation:
Not sure about this. The link below related to a game in which machine guns are used. For all that may be worth...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2005-04-08 13:30:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Scheeps/regel/installatie woordenboek (Delévaque): sjorren (v) = belay (syn. lash, seize, make fast; seize (syn: secure); sjorring = lashing (syn. seizing, gripe). I\'m not familiar in this area, but I have a feeling that \'sjorstand\' has some connection with putting or holding the gun in a fixed firing or perhaps non-firing position. In that respect azimuth and elevation would be relevant.


    Reference: http://www.mobygames.com/game/ps2/medal-of-honor-frontline/s...
Jack den Haan
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 85

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: sounds plausible; possibly 'stowed position'
2 hrs

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
secure position


Explanation:
'sjor' derives from 'vastsjorren' (to tie / bind). Common (NL) naval term. In context of your question, 'sjorstand' means that the machine gun is in a secure position. No elevation or rotation possible. The gun is put into 'sjorstand' to make it secure for sea (when not in use, of course).

Siobhan Schoonhoff-Reilly
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Yes, I think this is on the right track, though I'm going to use Kenneth Cox's 'stowed position' as it sounds just about right for my piece.
Many thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lawyer-Linguist: makes perfect sense
22 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search