zuig lenseductor

English translation: bilge ejector

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:lenseductor
English translation:bilge ejector
Entered by: Desi_vdb

15:11 Apr 12, 2005
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime
Dutch term or phrase: zuig lenseductor
naval term
Andre de Vries
United Kingdom
suction bilge ejector
Explanation:
volgens de "Scheeps- regel- en installatietechniek" van Delevaque is lensejector een bilge ejector. Het lijkt mij dat eductor (latijn voor naar buiten lijder) een synoniem van ejector (hoewel dit misschien meer naar buiten gooien inhoudt) is.
Selected response from:

Desi_vdb
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3suction bilge ejector
Desi_vdb
3suction lens eductor
Ken Cox


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
suction lens eductor


Explanation:
A guess, and methinks the 'suction' part is redundant. Might also be a 'lenticular eductor', although I don't see any relevant google hits for either 'lens eductor' or 'lenticular eductor'.

BTW, not my idea of an 'easy' term.

refs:

Eductor
A venturi with an opening at the throat used to educt (suck in) air or liquid. The common method of introducing brine into a water softener.
www.aquascience.net/glossary.htm

Byrne Gas - Gases
... An eductor tube or dip tube permits the withdrawal of liquefied compressed gases in the liquid phase with the cylinder in the normal upright position, ...
www.byrnegas.net/byrne/glossary

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
suction bilge ejector


Explanation:
volgens de "Scheeps- regel- en installatietechniek" van Delevaque is lensejector een bilge ejector. Het lijkt mij dat eductor (latijn voor naar buiten lijder) een synoniem van ejector (hoewel dit misschien meer naar buiten gooien inhoudt) is.

Desi_vdb
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search