PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

projectoverstijgend

English translation: cross reference project evaluations

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:projectoverstijgend
English translation:cross reference project evaluations
Entered by: Verginia Ophof

16:57 Apr 6, 2010
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Dutch term or phrase: projectoverstijgend
Daarin werden organisaties gestimuleerd om projectoverstijgende evaluaties te organiseren en beschikbaar te stellen aan...

I'm looking for a good way to phrase it. Haven't found one.
adremco
cross reference project evaluations
Explanation:
or just bridge
Selected response from:

Verginia Ophof
Belize
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3exceeded/went beyond
Dennis Seine
3cross reference project evaluations
Verginia Ophof
Summary of reference entries provided
al eerder gevraagd:
Sindy Cremer

  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cross reference project evaluations


Explanation:
or just bridge

Verginia Ophof
Belize
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
exceeded/went beyond


Explanation:
Instead of trying to jam it all into one adjective, I'd suggest slightly rewriting the sentence to something along the lines of this (American English):

"[...] organizations were encouraged/promoted to organize evaluations that exceeded/went beyond/transcended project levels [...]"

Dennis Seine
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sindy Cremer: ...dat komt dus dicht in de buurt van Ron's antwoord op de al eerder gestelde vraag... en met de vertaling van "overstijgend" in Van Dale...
54 mins
  -> Ik heb Rons antwoord niet gezien, maar inderdaad wel de Van Dale gebruikt.




Reference comments


10 mins peer agreement (net): +2
Reference: al eerder gevraagd:

Reference information:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/dutch_to_english/education_pedagog...[urgent].html

Sindy Cremer
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
Note to reference poster
Asker: Yeah but I think the context is different here. Development organisations set up programmes. and these consist of projects. I think here they mean that evaluations should look at a bigger picture. Exceeding the project level, maybe.


Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  philgoddard: Sindy is right, we've had this before and although the context was different the answers are the same. I liked "cross-project" myself.
14 mins
  -> I agree with you. Actually, whenever I come across "overstijgend", "cross-" immediately springs to mind.
agree  Erik Boers: Ik heb toen cross-project voorgesteld en ik zou het hier ook doen: cross-project evaluations.
13 hrs
  -> Met je eens.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search