ketenaansluiting

English translation: linkage - linked working

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:ketenaansluiting
English translation:linkage - linked working
Entered by: Textpertise

11:51 May 8, 2011
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / het beschrijven van de praktijk van ketenaansluiting tussen de lokale parketten van het Openbaar Ministerie en reclasseringsorganisaties
Dutch term or phrase: ketenaansluiting
I'm hesitant to use 'chain connection' or anything like that, so I've been looking at 'sequence' and 'series', and thinking about 'sequential connections' or even 'sequential processes'. But if there is a nice phrase in English to describe this, I'd LOVE to hear it!

Thanks in advance,

Orla
Orla Clancy
Ireland
linkage - linked working
Explanation:
I don't think sequence is meant. I think it is more of a cooperation between the prosecution and rehabilitation services, hence linkage or linked working so that they will have joint input into how each case is handled.
Selected response from:

Textpertise
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1linkage - linked working
Textpertise
4interaction
Dave Greatrix
3 +1Interface
Francina
3process alignment
Marijke Singer
Summary of reference entries provided
ref
writeaway

  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
linkage - linked working


Explanation:
I don't think sequence is meant. I think it is more of a cooperation between the prosecution and rehabilitation services, hence linkage or linked working so that they will have joint input into how each case is handled.

Textpertise
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof
12 hrs
  -> Thanks, Tina

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Interface


Explanation:
Might work, depending on the context. See:

The interface between social workers and the judicial system, and the...
http://www.columbia.edu/cu/ssw/faculty/adjunct/redding.html



Francina
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  W Schouten
8 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
interaction


Explanation:
1the activity of being with and talking to other people, and the way that people react to each other
interaction with: I enjoy the constant interaction with people from other departments.
interaction between: the interaction between mother and baby
social interaction: Jobs that involve a degree of social interaction are usually more satisfying.

The "interaction" of chain links form a chain.

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

1 day 21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
process alignment


Explanation:
Another option.
See: http://ipapi.org/wiki/index.php/Process_alignment
Process Alignment - The shaping and optimizing of a process to achieve an Intended Outcome efficiently and reliably that delivers on an SCO.

SCO = successful customer outcome

Marijke Singer
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12




Reference comments


2 hrs
Reference: ref

Reference information:
Doel
Het doel van het onderzoek is het beschrijven van de praktijk van ketenaansluiting tussen de lokale parketten en reclasseringsorganisaties met betrekking tot sanctiemodaliteiten en toetsing ervan aan geldende regelgeving en normen van de Inspectie zoals deze beschreven zijn in het toetsingskader.

De Inspectie verwacht bij een goede ketenaansluiting tussen de reclassering en het OM dat de reclassering adequate informatie verschaft op basis waarvan het OM
kan handelen en besluiten nemen, dat een onverwijldheid zichtbaar is in de doorlooptijden van de tenuitvoerlegging van taakstraffen en toezichten en dat bij overdrachten tussen de ketenpartners een terugmelding van afhandeling geborgd is.

http://www.werkstraffen.nl/documents/2/onderzoek/IStKetenaan...

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search