visietekst

English translation: mission statement

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:visietekst
English translation:mission statement
Entered by: Lode Demetter

19:50 Dec 22, 2011
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Dutch term or phrase: visietekst
Bij de aanvang van het project wordt een "visietekst" geschreven. Dit gebeurt na de eerste fase van overleg.
Lode Demetter
Belgium
mission statement
Explanation:
Google offers "vision text" but I think that's not strong enough.
Selected response from:

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Grading comment
Thanks Lianne
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5vision statement
Lianne van de Ven
3 +1mission statement
Alexander Schleber


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mission statement


Explanation:
Google offers "vision text" but I think that's not strong enough.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Lianne

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Lee: This is the usual English translation.
11 days

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
vision statement


Explanation:
"Mission Statements" and "Vision Statements" do two distinctly different jobs.

A Mission Statement defines the organization's purpose and primary objectives. Its prime function is internal – to define the key measure or measures of the organization's success – and its prime audience is the leadership team and stockholders.

Vision Statements also define the organizations purpose, but this time they do so in terms of the organization's values rather than bottom line measures (values are guiding beliefs about how things should be done.) The vision statement communicates both the purpose and values of the organization. For employees, it gives direction about how they are expected to behave and inspires them to give their best. Shared with customers, it shapes customers' understanding of why they should work with the organization.
http://www.mindtools.com/pages/article/newLDR_90.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2011-12-22 20:26:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS: Een visietekst gaat per definitie op zoek naar een veelomvattende kijk op het thema. In een visie wor-den de bakens uitgezet die richtinggevend en inspirerend zijn voor het handelen. Deze bakens worden aangeleverd door een veelheid van belanghebbenden en betrokkenen:
http://www.clbmechelen.be/Documenten/Visietekst llnbegeleidi...

Lianne van de Ven
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 28
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Lianne.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Josephine Isaacs (X)
31 mins
  -> Bedankt

agree  Ruchira Raychaudhuri
2 hrs
  -> Bedankt

agree  Ramon Somoza: Denk ik ook.
3 hrs
  -> Bedankt

agree  LouisV (X): the mission is to achieve the vision
3 hrs
  -> Bedankt

agree  Kitty Brussaard
5 days
  -> Dank je :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search