mutsenclub

English translation: bunch of prudes

17:15 Feb 6, 2014
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Dutch term or phrase: mutsenclub
Citaten over Bonaire...

'Dat katholieke schoolbestuur is zo’n 'mutsenclub'. Dat is echt niet te geloven. Je mocht hier geen condooms laten zien of weet ik het wat.'

I can't quite work out the level of insult intended here.
Richard Purdom
Portugal
English translation:bunch of prudes
Explanation:
Please note: Confidence level: Low. And only in this context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2014-02-06 18:52:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or maybe something like: 'the Catholic School Board were a conservative lot'
Selected response from:

Michael Beijer
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks for your help!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1bunch of prudes
Michael Beijer
2 -2bunch of retarded idiots
11thmuse


Discussion entries: 44





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -2
bunch of retarded idiots


Explanation:
colloquial enough?

11thmuse
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch
Notes to answerer
Asker: 'Those women in the ..... are a bunch of retarded idiots' would cover it?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  freekfluweel: Where's the feminine part... or does "idiots" always refer to women...?
2 mins

disagree  Michael Beijer: this has to be one of the worst answers I have ever seen; hope you were kidding
20 mins

disagree  Tina Vonhof: That is an unacceptable insult in any and does not at all express the meaning here.
30 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bunch of prudes


Explanation:
Please note: Confidence level: Low. And only in this context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2014-02-06 18:52:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or maybe something like: 'the Catholic School Board were a conservative lot'

Michael Beijer
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
thanks for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof
7 hrs
  -> Thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search