Keukentafelgesprek

English translation: kitchen-table meeting/discussion

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:Keukentafelgesprek
English translation:kitchen-table meeting/discussion
Entered by: Willemina Hagenauw

16:30 Jul 7, 2016
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / Council services
Dutch term or phrase: Keukentafelgesprek
Not much context, but these are the discussions that officials from the council have at the homes of Dutch people who need any type of support or services from the council. They are meetings at the home of the person which assess the capability of the person and the need for support/care.
Willemina Hagenauw
kitchen-table meeting/discussion
Explanation:
This works perfectly well in English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2016-07-07 16:39:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Kitchen table discussions are small, informal meetings held in a person’s home or in a coffee shop to discuss ideas, issues, and solutions related to the project."
http://www.nerra.org/nerra-strategies/kitchen-table-discussi...

"Kitchen Table Meetings are self-organized meetings with small groups of people interested in the outcome of the Marsh Lake Local Area Plan."
http://static1.1.sqspcdn.com/static/f/900949/13068107/130997...
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to all contributors.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6kitchen-table meeting/discussion
philgoddard
4Describe and use the term itself
Erik van Vliet
Summary of reference entries provided
Refs
Kitty Brussaard

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
kitchen-table meeting/discussion


Explanation:
This works perfectly well in English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2016-07-07 16:39:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Kitchen table discussions are small, informal meetings held in a person’s home or in a coffee shop to discuss ideas, issues, and solutions related to the project."
http://www.nerra.org/nerra-strategies/kitchen-table-discussi...

"Kitchen Table Meetings are self-organized meetings with small groups of people interested in the outcome of the Marsh Lake Local Area Plan."
http://static1.1.sqspcdn.com/static/f/900949/13068107/130997...


philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks to all contributors.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Verginia Ophof
25 mins

agree  writeaway: Yup. Same in English
1 hr

agree  Michele Fauble
2 hrs

agree  Tina Vonhof
4 hrs

agree  Kitty Brussaard: As this term has a very specific meaning in the Dutch Wmo context, asker may also consider using quotation marks (as in my refs).
20 hrs

agree  katerina turevich: with Kitty, although the term is quite ubiquitous in all other fields, too
1 day 1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Describe and use the term itself


Explanation:
Ik neem aan, dat je het keukentafelgesprek in het kader van de wmo bedoelt? Let er dan op, dat dit gesprek in elke gemeente weer net iets anders is opgezet, en dat hier ook verschillende mensen bij betrokken kunnen zijn (ambtenaar, uitvoerend bedrijf namens de gemeente, buurt- of wijkorgaan). Elke gemeente geeft zijn eigen invulling aan de wmo. Kern is (zou moeten zijn...) het in kaart brengen van de werkelijke "vraag achter de vraag" en het samen zoeken van oplossingen, waarbij niet alleen (liever niet...) naar de gemeente wordt gekeken, maar ook naar omgeving, familie enz.
Kan je dat niet uit de context opmaken, houdt het dan op een gesprek bij iemand thuis in het kader van de plaatselijke uitvoering van de Nederlandse zorg- en welzijnswetgeving.
In Amersfoort is dit bijvoorbeeld tegenwoordig de taak van het wijkteam (zie link).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2016-07-08 08:28:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dat is een typische wmo-situatie, ja. In verband met de revalidatie heb je kans dat de zorgverzekeraar er ook bij betrokken is.


    https://www.amersfoort.nl/zorg-en-ondersteuning/to/het-wijkteam-.htm
Erik van Vliet
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
Notes to answerer
Asker: Bedankt voor je informative. Het gaat hier om een persoon die door een ongeluk heeft moeten revalideren en na die revalidatie nog enige hulp bij het zelfstandig leven nodig heeft, en de gemeente gaat daarvoor een keukentafelgesprek met die persoon voeren. Hopelijk helpt deze informative?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kitty Brussaard: Prima uitleg, maar ik denk dat 'kitchen table talk/conversation/meeting (for the purpose of needs assessment)' hier ook bruikbaar is, maar dan bij voorkeur wel tussen aanhalingstekens geplaatst en evt. met de toevoeging 'so-called'. Zie ook mijn refs.
18 hrs




Reference comments


3 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Refs

Reference information:
The selective interpretation of care needs is often accompanied by the devolution of responsibilities from national to provincial and/or local authorities (Rostgaard et al. 2011). The belief here is that local authorities are best able to adjudicate the needs of vulnerable citizens as their physical proximity allows for integrated care provision tailored to individual needs. Local variation in service levels is allowed or even encouraged, creating a multitude of local welfare cultures (Trydegård & Thorslund 2001; Cochrane 2004). Rather than enjoying uniform rights, citizens negotiate care that is necessary in a given context (Cox 1998). For example, the Dutch national government devolved many responsibilities for care to municipalities in 2007 and 2009-2010. In their gatekeeping procedures, many municipalities do not speak of assessments but rather of ‘kitchen table conversations’ (Peters 2012). The rhetoric suggests a cosy atmosphere in which municipal representatives visit needy citizens in their homes.
http://dare.uva.nl/document/2/132116

In the vision of the Ministry of Health, Welfare and Sport and the Association of Netherlands Municipalities (vng), part of the new way of working is a broad-based introductory interview with applicants to ascertain the need for support. A large majority of municipalities reported that they had devoted more attention in 2010 than in 2007/2008 to the functioning of applicants in various domains of life. This is reflected in the greater number of municipalities which began paying attention to specific individual aspects and life domains, in particular daily activities and mental health. A large majority of municipalities also reported that they had begun looking more closely at what the applicant themselves or those close to them were able to do. Most municipalities reported little or no change in the interpretation of the compensation duty through general, collective or individual provisions.

The above interviews are often described as ‘kitchen table meetings’. This suggests that they take place in the applicant’s home. According to the notes to the new vng template, this meeting should take place in the referral phase that precedes the application phase.
As was the case before the introduction of the Wmo, however, in practice these meetings may also take place as a result of a formal application. Regardless of the phase in which the home visits took place, more than half of municipalities reported making more home visits in 2010 than in 2007/2008. Something over a third reported that their policy on home visits had not changed.
https://www.scp.nl/dsresource?objectid=b012cfec-3ea1-468a-81...

Kitty Brussaard
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  writeaway: Imo the Dutch term may actually stem from the English. There are lots of purely Anglo refs for kitchen table discussion/meeting. Not an unusual term /Yes
59 mins
  -> Thanks! In the Dutch Wmo context, keukentafelgesprek is used with a very specific meaning: a broad-based introductory interview with applicants to ascertain the need for support. Would this match with the common meaning of the English term?




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search