beurtenkaart

English translation: xx (10) swim pass

13:38 Nov 30, 2009
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / sports
Dutch term or phrase: beurtenkaart
een 10 beurtenkaart voor het zwemmen kost €50, how to translate beurtenkaart into English
Anja Thys
Belgium
English translation:xx (10) swim pass
Explanation:
..another common option.
Selected response from:

Olly Pekelharing
Netherlands
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3xx (10) swim pass
Olly Pekelharing
4 +1session pass or session card
Dr Lofthouse
4Multiple-access card (10)
Maarten Heida
4Multiple-use swim pass
Gone Native
4multi-use ticket/multiple-use ticket
Textpertise


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
session pass or session card


Explanation:
term used for admissions to swimming pools here

Dr Lofthouse
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Max Nuijens: "10" belongs to "beurtenkaart" in the source. Like "10-beurtenkaart". This solution allows integrating "10" and possibly other numbers as well.
27 mins

neutral  Textpertise: With Max - that would be fine too. There is nothing in the term 10-beurtenkaart which means that it relates to a session as such. It is literally a ticket for ten "turns" at something.
40 mins

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
multi-use ticket/multiple-use ticket


Explanation:
Although Wikipedia is not really an authority, it does tend to indicate terms which are generally current.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ticket_(admission)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2009-11-30 14:09:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That was for "beurtkaart" in general. In your specific sentence, I would consider just saying a 10-admission ticket or a 10-admission card or a 10-admission pass. There would be no need to be hidebound about it as long as you convey the meaning. BTW it is nice to meet you in this forum :-)

Textpertise
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: sounds like a ticket that can be used for multiple attractions /yes but this is for a swimming pool
8 mins
  -> You could have a 10-beurtenkaart for a fun-fair which would entitle you to ten rides. Ten-session card is fine too, as I said in my comment on Max's comment. However, there is nothing generic in the term which implies "sessions".

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
xx (10) swim pass


Explanation:
..another common option.

Olly Pekelharing
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: yes, 10-entry pass. a real toughie ;-)
30 mins

agree  Verginia Ophof
1 hr

agree  Tina Vonhof: That's what it's called at the pool I go to - a ten times (swim) pass.
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Multiple-use swim pass


Explanation:
I am combining the two previous answers, but don't accuse me of plagiary.

But it is just that, a ticket to enter a public swimming pool, 7 times for example, in one week, or 20 times in one month.

Gone Native
Dominican Republic
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: multiple-use? what does that mean?
6 mins

8 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Multiple-access card (10)


Explanation:
I would access rather than use because the card is used to access the swimming pool. Then put the number in brackets.

Maarten Heida
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search