permanentie

English translation: race headquarters

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:permanentie
English translation:race headquarters
Entered by: MoiraB

07:22 Sep 28, 2011
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / cycling
Dutch term or phrase: permanentie
No doubt some French influence here, but what would you call this in the context of a cycle race? The text is the 'wedstrijdreglement' for next year's Driedaagse De Panne-Koksijde.

ART. 4 – PERMANENTIE.
De permanentie is voorzien in het Casino van Middelkerke, Centrum Zeedijk, op maandag 26.03.2012 van 15u00 tot 16u45. De inschrijving van de deelnemers en het ophalen van de rugnummers door de ploegleiders is voorzien van 15u00 tot 16u45.
De vergadering met de ploegleiders, georganiseerd volgens art. 1.2.087 van het UCI reglement, in aanwezigheid van de leden van het College van Commissarissen is voorzien op maandag 26.03.2012 om 17u00 in de permanentie, Casino van Middelkerke, Centrum Zeedijk.

And later under a different section:
- Persconferentie (Permanentie - Perszaal).
MoiraB
France
race headquarters
Explanation:
TOUR DE FRANCE : Indurain Gets Off to Good Start - Los Angeles ...
articles.latimes.com/1992-07-05/sports/sp-2782_1_21-day-tour -
5 Jul 1992 – ... champion Miguel Indurain of Spain opened the 79th Tour de France ... cars Friday near race headquarters was credited to a sympathizer of ...

A crit on the side with Robbie McEwen | Cycle Sport
www.cyclesportmag.com/features/a-crit-on-the-side/ - Cached
Cycle Sport accompanies Robbie McEwen to two post-Tour de France criteriums. ... to “put 100 psi in the tyres,” while he disappears to the race headquarters. ...

About The Race - Race Around Ireland
www.racearoundireland.com/about-the-race.asp -
Unlike other cycling races such as the RÁS or the Tour de France, the course is in ... At each Time Station, you must call into Race Headquarters and report your ...
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
Excellent solution. Thanks a lot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5race headquarters
writeaway
4permanence, permanency
Lena Vanelslander
3control center
Ide Verhelst (X)


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
control center


Explanation:
"Permanentie" means the time during which someone of the organisation is on call. It can also refer to the room (office) where this on call duty is performed. In that case, it is kind of the nerve center. If you look up synonyms for nerve center you can find (amongst others): headquarters, HQ, command post, control center...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 min (2011-09-28 08:12:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Other suggestion: officials' room, the room the officials have chosen to keep office during the event.

Ide Verhelst (X)
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
race headquarters


Explanation:
TOUR DE FRANCE : Indurain Gets Off to Good Start - Los Angeles ...
articles.latimes.com/1992-07-05/sports/sp-2782_1_21-day-tour -
5 Jul 1992 – ... champion Miguel Indurain of Spain opened the 79th Tour de France ... cars Friday near race headquarters was credited to a sympathizer of ...

A crit on the side with Robbie McEwen | Cycle Sport
www.cyclesportmag.com/features/a-crit-on-the-side/ - Cached
Cycle Sport accompanies Robbie McEwen to two post-Tour de France criteriums. ... to “put 100 psi in the tyres,” while he disappears to the race headquarters. ...

About The Race - Race Around Ireland
www.racearoundireland.com/about-the-race.asp -
Unlike other cycling races such as the RÁS or the Tour de France, the course is in ... At each Time Station, you must call into Race Headquarters and report your ...

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Excellent solution. Thanks a lot.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Walker (X)
1 hr

agree  SJLD
2 hrs

agree  Tina Vonhof
6 hrs

agree  Verginia Ophof
8 hrs

agree  John Holloway
21 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
permanence, permanency


Explanation:
Being permanently present for that period is mentioned in the dictionary under permanence and permanency. Source Van Dale Nederlands Engels

Personally I would use permanency. Of course if you want a term that is much more concrete and related to cycling, then I would go for one of the other options ...

Can also be used in school context: permanentie as being the supervisor present to watch over the students.

Lena Vanelslander
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ide Verhelst (X): I think those words have a more abstract meaning in English.
52 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search