Pannakooi

English translation: panna cage/enclosure

20:19 Feb 25, 2018
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
Dutch term or phrase: Pannakooi
6.10 De volgende werkzaamheden / kosten behoren niet tot de Aanneemsom en zijn derhalve voor rekening van de opdrachtgever; opdrachtgever zorgt, is en blijft wel verantwoordelijk voor tijdige opdrachtverstrekking, coördinatie, en betaling van deze onderdelen zodat geen vertraging in de planning ontstaat:
· terreininrichting voor zover niet betrekking hebbend op het in bijlage 1 aangegeven terrein;
· pannakooi;
· inrichting elementen op het verhoogde maaiveld;
· legeskosten van vergunningen benodigd voor het verkrijgen van omgevings- e/o ingebruikname;

All I can find is that Pannakooi is some kind of Surinamese football game, but I don't know what that has to do with a construction site.
Andre de Vries
United Kingdom
English translation:panna cage/enclosure
Explanation:
"Panna football is a rapidly growing game of skill, in which technique is usually the decider. The number of panna pitches is quickly increasing. The duels, played in round cages, last just three minutes.

"A lot happens in this short amount of time. The public are entertained by inimitable passing moves, subtle backheels, and astounding technical feats from the skilled players. The one wants to score as quickly as possible, the other juggles the ball with their feet. Every goal is greeted with cheering and every panna (playing the ball through the legs of the opponent, otherwise known as a nutmeg) immediately ends the game."
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Phil.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4panna cage/enclosure
philgoddard
5 -2Futsal court
Ghislaine van der Burgt
Summary of reference entries provided
refs
Michael Beijer

Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Futsal court


Explanation:
Futsal courts are sprouting up all over the UK as safe and fun places where youngsters can play. Panna cages are movable structures, futsal courts are fenced courts.

Ghislaine van der Burgt
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  philgoddard: It's not the same as futsal. It's played in a round cage.
8 mins
  -> I don't think the text refers to a movable round cage. I am just letting the asker know what it is commonly referred to. See www.thefa.com

neutral  writeaway: you really should post solid refs to back so much confidence. this isn't necessarily 100% wrong but there is nothing posted to back it up.
6 hrs

disagree  Richard Purdom: futsal is Portuguese for 5-a-side
22 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
panna cage/enclosure


Explanation:
"Panna football is a rapidly growing game of skill, in which technique is usually the decider. The number of panna pitches is quickly increasing. The duels, played in round cages, last just three minutes.

"A lot happens in this short amount of time. The public are entertained by inimitable passing moves, subtle backheels, and astounding technical feats from the skilled players. The one wants to score as quickly as possible, the other juggles the ball with their feet. Every goal is greeted with cheering and every panna (playing the ball through the legs of the opponent, otherwise known as a nutmeg) immediately ends the game."


    Reference: http://www.pannakooi.nl/?lang=en
philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Thanks Phil.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Beijer: I'd probably go with "panna pitch" myself, but cage/enclosure also seem fine. apparently they even exist as inflatable ones. lots of great pics @ your ref http://www.pannakooi.nl/
54 mins

agree  Bryan Crumpler: http://slacktaxi.com.au/portfolio-items/street-soccer-cages/
20 hrs

agree  Richard Purdom: panna cage yeah, a 'panna court' seems to have no fencing
21 hrs

agree  Barend van Zadelhoff: must see and hear https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-kTQLkZwsfE https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=nXATqj2oLBM https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Puz1Vx3JxAw
3 days 21 hrs




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: refs

Reference information:
"panna pitch":

http://www.streetwisesoccer.co.uk/triple-panna-pitch
http://www.pannasoccer.co.uk/

Michael Beijer
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search