afrondingsoefeningen

English translation: (a) goal practice; finishing drills OR (b) cool(ing)/limbering down exercises

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:afronding; afwerken; afrondingsoefeningen; afwerkinsoefeningen
English translation:(a) goal practice; finishing drills OR (b) cool(ing)/limbering down exercises
Entered by: Michael Beijer

11:05 Nov 4, 2019
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Football (soccer)
Dutch term or phrase: afrondingsoefeningen
'Afrondingsoefeningen' are performed by footballers (soccer players) at the end of a training session. I presume there's a specific term used in English, but I can't figure out what it is.

UK English.
Kelly Atkinson
cool down exercises
Explanation:
From memory.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2019-11-04 11:15:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some people also call it 'warming down' ... 'warm down exercises' ...
Selected response from:

Michael Beijer
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2finishing drills
Barend van Zadelhoff
3 +1cool down exercises
Michael Beijer
Summary of reference entries provided
afrondingsoefeningen
Barend van Zadelhoff

Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cool down exercises


Explanation:
From memory.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2019-11-04 11:15:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some people also call it 'warming down' ... 'warm down exercises' ...

Michael Beijer
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Hopley: Cooling down exercises or limbering down. I'm not a fan of 'warming down', but yes, it exists too!.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

neutral  Barend van Zadelhoff: Appearances are deceptive. See D-box. See wiki en van Dale for cooling down - https://nl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cooling-down Is nothing to do with 'afrondingsoefeningen' in soccer.
11 hrs
  -> Hmm, interesting. Thanks for the info! ‘afronding op doel’ is inderdaad iets anders dan ‘cooling down’. Since Asker said, ‘performed by footballers (soccer players) at the end of a training session’, I assumed they meant cooling down.

neutral  Joris Lenstra: The issue here seem to be that 'afronding' has two meanings in Dutch; it can either mean 'goal practice' (also known as 'afwerken' in Dutch) and it can mean the final closing session of a practice session. Context should indicate which one is meant here.
1 day 22 hrs
  -> Thanks Joris!

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
finishing drills


Explanation:
See this video:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=z_9yNkyLUek

Also see D-box entries and reference comment

The idea is the ball is passed (directly or indirectly) to someone else who 'het dan afrondt af' / finishes the job, meaning who then attempts a shot at the goal.

Again, see video.

Barend van Zadelhoff
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kitty Brussaard: Die zit!
18 hrs
  -> Leren knallen. :-)

agree  Michael Beijer: I think this is correct. see my ‘refs’ below, plus: https://www.proz.com/kudoz/3408400
7 days
  -> Thank you, Michael.




Reference comments


11 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: afrondingsoefeningen

Reference information:
2. Afrondvormen

+ images

Afrondvorm uit draai met voorzet
Doelstelling:
Het verbeteren van de afronding op goal vanuit de draai en vanuit de voorzet

3. Frontaal afwerken
Doelstelling:
Het verbeteren van de afronding recht voor de goal

4. Volleys
Doelstelling:
Het verbeteren van de directe afronding door middel van een goede timing

http://www.lobtasports.nl/download/trainingsmodule.pdf

Barend van Zadelhoff
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Michael Beijer
7 days
  -> Thank you, Michael.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search