NAP-bout

English translation: bench mark

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:NAP-bout
English translation:bench mark
Entered by: Chris Hopley

00:12 Dec 4, 2002
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Surveying / surveying
Dutch term or phrase: NAP-bout
Another surveying term. Here's a nice definition found with a quick web search (unfortunately my own text leaves me in the dark a lot): "Een NAP-bout is een hoogtemeetpunt aan de hand waarvan de hoogte ten opzichte van het Normaal Amsterdams Peil (NAP) wordt bepaald."

I've concocted "ordnance datum reference stud" myself, but the question is, what is the real name of such a marker in English?
Chris Hopley
Netherlands
bench mark
Explanation:
Bench marks - monuments of the past for future use
... A bench mark is a metallic disk that is cemented into bedrock or any stable
surface and is used as a reference monument by surveyors and geodesists. ...
wwwhvo.wr.usgs.gov/volcanowatch/2000/00_06_15.html

ref: own experience

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-04 09:45:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thinking about it Chris, your \"stud\" wasn\'t far out. The above describes a metal \"plate\", nowadays they tend to use a thing that resembles a metal stud. However, the technical name for this orientation aid is a \"bench mark\". It is actually used as a reference point. e.g. On drawings you may see +3 metres, which indicates that the point referred to is at a level 3 metres higher than the \"bench mark\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-04 09:55:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As a matter of interest, when you\'ve been walking in the country with your best girl at your side, you may have noticed a block of stone with what looks like an arrow carved into it. This was the old fashioned way of installing a bench mark. So now you know.-))
Selected response from:

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Grading comment
David, you are a genius! Thanks.

BTW, I found this nice definition of "bench mark" which tends to make "MSL" superfluous in the translation, especially as the text is for topgraphical experts.

"All bench mark heights are given in relationship to the one national datum plane which in general is the mean sea level (MSL)."

And that's exactly what this NAP-bout is: a marker at a known height above sea level!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3bench mark
Dave Greatrix
4NAP elevation reference pin
Henk Peelen
3 +1Mean Sea Level (MSL)
eldira


  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Mean Sea Level (MSL)


Explanation:
Mean Sea Level; Mean Lower Low Water, which legally determines the nation's shoreline; and Mean High Water, which determines the boundary between some state and private lands, and is the basis for defining the limits of the Nation's Exclusive Economic Zone and international High Seas.

Engineering and construction firms use water level data to wisely plan future designs and operations

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-04 20:48:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

after re-reading the question, BM-stud or bolt might be a suitable answer to NAP-bout (bout in this case meaning bolt as in bolt and nut or \"bout en moer\")

So David is right

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-04 20:58:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On second thought, MSL-benchmark might be better


    Reference: http://mapfinder.nos.noaa.gov/mapfinderHTML3/surround/tides/...
eldira
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllisonK (X): did a whole flood risk report for Rijkwaterstaat, this is correct - check out www.wldelft.nl too - "the Flood Fighters"
9 hrs
  -> thank you.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
bench mark


Explanation:
Bench marks - monuments of the past for future use
... A bench mark is a metallic disk that is cemented into bedrock or any stable
surface and is used as a reference monument by surveyors and geodesists. ...
wwwhvo.wr.usgs.gov/volcanowatch/2000/00_06_15.html

ref: own experience

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-04 09:45:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thinking about it Chris, your \"stud\" wasn\'t far out. The above describes a metal \"plate\", nowadays they tend to use a thing that resembles a metal stud. However, the technical name for this orientation aid is a \"bench mark\". It is actually used as a reference point. e.g. On drawings you may see +3 metres, which indicates that the point referred to is at a level 3 metres higher than the \"bench mark\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-04 09:55:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As a matter of interest, when you\'ve been walking in the country with your best girl at your side, you may have noticed a block of stone with what looks like an arrow carved into it. This was the old fashioned way of installing a bench mark. So now you know.-))

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
David, you are a genius! Thanks.

BTW, I found this nice definition of "bench mark" which tends to make "MSL" superfluous in the translation, especially as the text is for topgraphical experts.

"All bench mark heights are given in relationship to the one national datum plane which in general is the mean sea level (MSL)."

And that's exactly what this NAP-bout is: a marker at a known height above sea level!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  blomguib (X)
27 mins

agree  eldira: after re-reading the question, "benchmark" (B.M.) is the answer to NAP-bout. A bench mark can be a concrete base in which an iron bar is fixed - www.fao.org/docrep/R4082E/r4082e04.htm
11 hrs

agree  AllisonK (X): on benchmark as well, only the NAP has to be worked in there too, doesn't it? And MSL is the correct answer for NAP...
11 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
NAP elevation reference pin


Explanation:
A NAP (Normaal Amsterdams Peil = Amsterdam zero) elevation reference pin is a standard elevation measure. A particular altitude/level is determined and reported with the aid of this elevation measure

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search