muismaat

English translation: mouse mat

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:muismaat
English translation:mouse mat

18:48 Dec 18, 2002
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Dutch term or phrase: muismaat
computer
Ndikuriyo
mouse mat
Explanation:
?
Selected response from:

jerrie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Dank u wel voor uw hulp.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5mouse size
Jacqueline van der Spek
4 +2mouse mat
jerrie
4 -1mouse pad
Maria Rosich Andreu


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mouse mat


Explanation:
?

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Dank u wel voor uw hulp.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Tovbin: mousepad? It is Dutch, I believe
3 mins
  -> Mouse mat (UK), mouse pad (USA?)...the thing we put our computer mice (mouses?!) on, so that we can control them better, and they don't slide around all over the place!

agree  Kim Metzger: Yes in the US we'd only call it a pad.
7 mins
  -> Another one for the UK/US glossary! Thanks

agree  Henk Peelen: muismaat is a typo for "muismat", of course
28 mins

disagree  Jacqueline van der Spek: mouses come in different sizes nowadays to prevent RSI, muismaat is commonly used in Health and Safety regulations
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
mouse pad


Explanation:
i think

Maria Rosich Andreu
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jacqueline van der Spek: see above
51 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
mouse size


Explanation:
It is very important to use the right mouse size, for using a mouse that is too big or too small for your hand will give you RSI

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-18 20:48:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://thelefthand.com/lefmoususb1.html
http://www.dmb-ergonomics.com/cdsize.htm

Jacqueline van der Spek
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 294

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllisonK (X): if, indeed, it wasn't a typo for "muismat"
10 hrs

agree  Dave Greatrix
12 hrs

agree  Satie
4 days

agree  Henk Peelen: je zou best gelijk kunnen hebben
4 days

agree  Bryan Crumpler: ja, ik heb er een ergomuis voor, maar ben zelf nooit de term tegengekomen (niet in het Nederlands althans) alhoewel hij inderdaad zou kunnen bestaan ;-)
6 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search