over elkaar

English translation: cascaded

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:over elkaar
English translation:cascaded
Entered by: fdefoglio

07:03 Jan 28, 2003
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Dutch term or phrase: over elkaar
This is about the arrangement of screens in a computer program. We have "naast elkaar" (tiled), trapsgewijs (cascade), "over elkaar"...[?]
fdefoglio
South Africa
Are you sure you have this right?
Explanation:
naast elkaar = "tiled horizontally"
trapsgewijs == over elkaar = "cascaded"
onder elkaar == boven elkaar = "tiled vertically"

If the screens are cascaded, the windows overlap over each other. I have the feeling in your text that "over elkaar" is just a clarification for "trapsgewijs" saying that the windows are literally placed over each other.

On the other hand, if it's the case that these are all just separate options to select, I think your writer or GUI developer or whoever might have been confusing "over" with "onder"; else it'd be quite redundant. It wouldn't be the 1st piece of software that I've seen with mixed up options. I just saw a document online that had images for what the options mean, and for "naast elkaar" they had a picture of cascaded windows.

You might wanna check that out.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-28 20:32:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.kuleuven.ac.be/facdep/arts/bibliotheek/rism/zoeks...

The above link is the website I was referring to in my example with the incorrect translations. They used \"achter elkaar\" for cascaded, which is an OK alternative for \"over elkaar\" or \"trapsgewijs\", but then they called it \"tiled\" in English... which is wrong. Lord knows why they translated \"onder\" as \"among\"... confusion with \"onder andere\" perhaps on their part.

But in any case, moving right along.....

EasyPC.nl has the following explanation of \"trapsgewijs\" in their glossary, just in case you were wondering...


Trapsgewijze vensters

Een manier om verschillende vensters over elkaar heen op het scherm te zetten zodat alleen de titelbalken nog te zien zijn. Dit is een nette en efficiknte manier om verschillende vensters tegelijk te laten zien. Een andere mogelijkheid is om de vensters naast elkaar af te beelden zonder dat ze elkaar overlappen. Nog een mogelijkheid is om het venster te verkleinen tot een knop en ze onderaan het scherm in de \'Taakbalk\' te zetten.

Source: http://www.easypc.nl/xcm.php3?ci=ATOTZ.T

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-28 20:53:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So, in summary:

tiled : naast elkaar geschikt
tiled horizontally : (horizontaal) naast elkaar geschikt
cascaded : trapsgewijs, achter elkaar, of over elkaar geschikt
tiled vertically : verticaal naast elkaar, onder elkaar, of boven elkaar geschikt

Microsoft uses naast elkaar, onder elkaar, and trapsgewijs as the 3 window options, but any of the above are fine.
http://web.planet.nl/klantenservice/tips/5.shtml
Selected response from:

Bryan Crumpler
United States
Grading comment
I made sure! thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4superimposed
EdithK
5 +3Are you sure you have this right?
Bryan Crumpler
4 +1Normal / Active Window on Top
stevent
4layered
xxxLouisV


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
superimposed


Explanation:
.

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 241

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllisonK
2 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Adam Smith: Absolutely!
12 mins
  -> Thanks, Adam.

agree  Satie
1 hr

agree  Saskia Steur
5 hrs
  -> Thanks to all.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Normal / Active Window on Top


Explanation:
There's not usually an option called superimposed, because it is the normal way of viewing windows within a program - they can be minimised (icon), restored(set size) or full screen. Cascade and Tiled arrange them in a specific way (though Cascade also superimposes if you think about it). I would probably go for 'normal'.

To me, superimpose means something else - when you put things on top of one another, but can still partially see what's underneath - i.e. it's slightly translucent, which is not the case here.

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-28 09:30:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On the question of \'split\', in Excel for example this means that a window is divided _within_ itself, so that you can view different parts of the same document separately, but in the same window (headings vs data for example). Then when you \'freeze panes\' the way you have split the window is fixed, without individual scroll bars for the parts, and when you scroll through the data, the headings stay visible.

stevent

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Leistra: windows
3 days 1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Are you sure you have this right?


Explanation:
naast elkaar = "tiled horizontally"
trapsgewijs == over elkaar = "cascaded"
onder elkaar == boven elkaar = "tiled vertically"

If the screens are cascaded, the windows overlap over each other. I have the feeling in your text that "over elkaar" is just a clarification for "trapsgewijs" saying that the windows are literally placed over each other.

On the other hand, if it's the case that these are all just separate options to select, I think your writer or GUI developer or whoever might have been confusing "over" with "onder"; else it'd be quite redundant. It wouldn't be the 1st piece of software that I've seen with mixed up options. I just saw a document online that had images for what the options mean, and for "naast elkaar" they had a picture of cascaded windows.

You might wanna check that out.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-28 20:32:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.kuleuven.ac.be/facdep/arts/bibliotheek/rism/zoeks...

The above link is the website I was referring to in my example with the incorrect translations. They used \"achter elkaar\" for cascaded, which is an OK alternative for \"over elkaar\" or \"trapsgewijs\", but then they called it \"tiled\" in English... which is wrong. Lord knows why they translated \"onder\" as \"among\"... confusion with \"onder andere\" perhaps on their part.

But in any case, moving right along.....

EasyPC.nl has the following explanation of \"trapsgewijs\" in their glossary, just in case you were wondering...


Trapsgewijze vensters

Een manier om verschillende vensters over elkaar heen op het scherm te zetten zodat alleen de titelbalken nog te zien zijn. Dit is een nette en efficiknte manier om verschillende vensters tegelijk te laten zien. Een andere mogelijkheid is om de vensters naast elkaar af te beelden zonder dat ze elkaar overlappen. Nog een mogelijkheid is om het venster te verkleinen tot een knop en ze onderaan het scherm in de \'Taakbalk\' te zetten.

Source: http://www.easypc.nl/xcm.php3?ci=ATOTZ.T

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-28 20:53:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So, in summary:

tiled : naast elkaar geschikt
tiled horizontally : (horizontaal) naast elkaar geschikt
cascaded : trapsgewijs, achter elkaar, of over elkaar geschikt
tiled vertically : verticaal naast elkaar, onder elkaar, of boven elkaar geschikt

Microsoft uses naast elkaar, onder elkaar, and trapsgewijs as the 3 window options, but any of the above are fine.
http://web.planet.nl/klantenservice/tips/5.shtml

Bryan Crumpler
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 276
Grading comment
I made sure! thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eldira: you forgot to include the address of the site
1 hr
  -> oh duh... thanks! I'll add it right now....

agree  vixen
1 hr

agree  AllisonK: good explanation and definitely useful for my IT glossary - thanks!
2 hrs

1 day 16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
layered


Explanation:
could this be an option?

xxxLouisV
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 166




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search